Title: 魚鰓在黑鯛滲透壓緊迫反應之角色

Keywords: ;緊迫;促腎上腺皮質素釋放素;促腎上腺皮質素釋放素受體;白細胞介素一 gill;stress;Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone;Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone receptor;Interleukin-1β

Abstract: 摘要 滲透壓產生之緊迫和免疫反應與皮質醇在魚鰓有其關聯性,本實驗目的為探討滲透壓的急速改變對黑鯛CRH、CRH-R1和IL-1β在鳃上表現的生理影響。實驗設計分別以滲透壓急速改變之實驗、皮質醇投餵實驗及鰓絲離體培養實驗,利用即時定量 PCR (real-time PCR)的方法測定基因表現量,以探討黑鯛滲透壓改變時CRH、CRH-R1和IL-1β mRNA 含量在黑鯛鰓與下視丘的表現情形。 在本研究中發現,由海水移到淡水或淡水移到海水1天與4天後 黑鯛鰓CRH的表現量上升。而鰓CRH-R1在淡水移到海水時表現量上升,但海水移到淡水則無顯著差異。鰓IL-1β在海水移到淡水表現量上升,淡水移到海水在第一天無顯著差異,第四天表現量下降。實驗結果證明環境的滲透壓所產生的緊迫對黑鯛鰓CRH、CRH-R1和IL-1β確實會有影響。而短時間內 (30分鐘、2小時、6小時)以淡水刺激,在鰓與下視丘CRH和CRH-R1基因的表現並未顯著變化。cortisol的投餵實驗發現,cortisol對鰓CRH 和CRH-R1的表現呈現負回饋的現象,投餵劑量越高其基因表現量越低;但cortisol對下視丘CRH與CRH-R1之表現則無太大的改變。 以鰓絲離體培養實驗了解環境及賀爾蒙對魚鰓的直接作用。實驗結果發現,鰓CRH、CRH-R1在海水淡水培養皆無顯著差異,IL-1β在淡水培養表現量較高,Na+/K+ -ATPase則是在海水培養組的表現量比較高。以cortisol培養的部分,發現加入cortisol對鰓CRH、IL-1β與Na+/K+ -ATPase表現量和控制組表現量無顯著差異,但高劑量cortisol對鰓CRH-R1表現量比控制組的量顯著增加。

Abstract The objectives of the this study were to investigate the possible roles of corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH), corticotropin-releasing hormone receptor (CRH-R1) and Interleukin-1β (IL-1β) in the gill of black porgy. We designed acute salinity change, cortisol oral administration and in vitro gill culture experiments to study CRH, CRH-R1 and IL-1β gene expressions in gill and hypothalamus. The quantitative PCR measurement of the respective genes was developed to measure those genes contents. In this study, when fish was transferred from seawater (SW) to fresh water (FW) and also from FW to SW, CRH mRNA expression was increased in gill in day 1 and day 4. CRH-R1 mRNA expression in gill was only increased from FW to SW, but there was no effect from SW to FW in both day 1 and day 4. IL-1β increased from SW to FW in day 1 and day 4, but there was no effect from FW to SW in day 1 and decreased in day 4. Acute salinity change affected CRH, CRH-R1 and IL-1β gene expressions in gill. In the time course experiment, the increase of CRH-R1 was found in gill. CRH-R1 was decreased in gill after handling stress. Cortisol had a negative feedback effect on CRH and CRH-R1 in gill, but there was no effect in hypothalamus. In in vitro gill culture, FW gill had a higher IL-1β expression than SW gill. In contrast, SW gill had higher Na+/K+-ATPase transcripts than FW gill. In in vitro gill culture, CRH and cortisol had no significant effects on CRH, CRH-R1, IL-1β and Na+/K+-ATPase transcripts except cortisol effects in gill CRH-R1.