Title: 藥用植物對海鱺非特異免疫反應之影響

Keywords: 藥用植物;海鱺;免疫 Medicinal herbs;cobia;immune

Abstract: 本論文研究將車前草Asiatic plantain、魚腥草Houttuynia cordata和薄荷Mentha haplocalyx以不同劑量分別添加在飼料中,探討對海鱺成長及非特異性免疫因子的影響。成長因子所檢測的項目包括增重率 (Weight gain, WG) 及飼料轉換率 (Feed conversion ratio, FCR);非特異性免疫因子所檢測的項目包括巨噬細胞超氧陰離子(O2-)產生率、超氧歧化酵素 (Superoxide dismutase) 活性、總蛋白質 (Total protein)、吞噬細胞吞噬率 (Phagocytic rate)、吞噬細胞吞噬指數 (Phagocytic intex)、吞噬細胞活性氧物質 (Reactive oxygen species , ROS) - 化學發光反應(Chemiluminescent response)強度、溶菌酵素活性 (Lysozyme activity) 和白蛋白-球蛋白比值 (Albumin - globulin ratio) 等項目。實驗一結果顯示,經6週連續投餵含有車前草、魚腥草或薄荷的飼料對海鱺的成長並無顯著的影響,但非特異性免疫因子方面發現以添加車前草或魚腥草的處理組可明顯提升巨噬細胞超氧陰離子 (O2-) 產生率、吞噬細胞吞噬率 (Phagocytic rate)、吞噬細胞吞噬指數 (Phagocytic intex) 等,所以車前草、魚腥草或薄荷可作為有效免疫刺激物 (immunostimulants)。實驗二結果顯示,在實驗進行的32天中,海鱺攝食含有車前草或魚腥草的飼料後,確實能提升海鱺巨噬細胞超氧陰離子 (O2-) 產生率、超氧歧化酵素 (Superoxide dismutase) 活性、吞噬細胞吞噬率 (Phagocytic rate)、吞噬細胞吞噬指數 (Phagocytic intex)、吞噬細胞活性氧物質 (Reactive oxygen species , ROS) - 化學發光反應 (Chemiluminescent response) 強度、溶菌酵素活性 (Lysozyme activity) 等。車前草、魚腥草和薄荷的處理組也可明顯降低白蛋白/球蛋白的比值。綜合本研究的結果顯示添加車前草或魚腥草於飼料中,對於海鱺非特異性免疫反應具有較好的效果,且在實驗進行的第4至第24天以飼料中添加 1.0 %、2.0 % 的車前草或魚腥草對於海鱺非特異性免疫反應最好。

The purpose of this study is aimed to know the effect of Asiatic plantain, Houttuynia cordata and Mentha haplocalyx on the growth and non-specific immune response of cobia (Rachycentron canadum) by oral administration. Therefore, the growth performance and non-specific immune parameters such as weight gain (WG), feed conversion ratio (FCR), superoxide anion (O2-) production ratio, chemiluminescent response, superoxide dismutase activity (SOD), phagocytic rate, phagocytic indexes, lysozyme activity, albumin, globulin and albumin / globulin ratio (A/Gratio). The result in experiment 1 showed that the growth was not significantly affected by the dietary treatments but the superoxide anion, superoxide dismutase activity and phagocytosis were significantly (P<0.05) enhanced in cobias fed diets with A. plantain and H. cordata after 6 weeks. Therefore, it is demonstrated that A. plantain and H. cordata are useful immunostimulants. The result in experiment 2 showed that the superoxide anion, superoxide dismutase activity, phagocytosis, chemiluminescent response and lysozyme activity were significantly (P<0.05) enhanced in cobias fed the with diets containing A. plantain and H. cordata during 32 days. The albumin/globulin ratio gradually decreased in the serum after cobias fed the experimental diets containing A. plantain、H. cordata and M. haplocalyx along respectively. The result also showed that the cobias fed diets with A. plantain and H. cordata had higher non-specific immune response. And the cobias fed the with diets containing 1.0 % , 2.0 % A. plantain or H. cordata were significantly enhanced non-specific immune parameters from 4 to 24 days.