Title: Ca2+/Calmodulin參與UV-B誘導裂片石蓴抗氧化酵素活性及基因調節

Keywords: 鈣離子;紫外光;裂片石蓴 calcium;ultraviolet radiation;Ulva fasciata

Abstract: 本研究探討Ca2+/Calmodulin是否參與UV-B (2.5W/m2) 逆境誘導裂片石蓴 (Ulva fasciata Delile) 抗氧化酵素活性及其基因表現。將裂片石蓴置於含Ca2+ (10 mM),ethyleneglycol-bis-(2-aminoethyl ether) N, N, N’-tetraacetic acid (EGTA,15 mM),Ca2+ + EGTA 的人工海水 (artificial seawater;ASW) 中,照射UV-B (2.5 W/m2) 4或9小時,測量 SOD (superoxide dismutase)、CAT (catalase)、APX (ascorbate peroxidase) 的生理活性。Ca2+ 會抑制 SOD 的活性,且在9小時會比4小時顯著。添加 EGTA或voltage-dependent Ca2+ 通道拮抗劑 verapamil (5 μM) 會抑制藻體對細胞外 Ca2+ 的利用效果而使 SOD 活性上升。UV-B照射與非UV-B照射下,CAT 活性上升皆會因為外加 EGTA 而上升。在不照 UV-B (2.5W/m2) 的情況下,添加 EGTA 會使 APX 活性明顯地下降。但是照射 UV-B (2.5W/m2) 之後,不管增加或減少海水中的鈣離子,對 APX 活性影響不大。另一方面,將裂片石蓴置於含 Calmodulin 抑制劑 chlorpromazine (CP,0.1-0.5 μM)、 trifluoperazine (TFP,0.5-1.0 μM) 或 N-(6-aminohexyl)-5-chloro-1-naphthalene-sulfonamide (W7,20 μM) 的人工海水中,照射 UV-B (2.5 W/m2) 9小時,會促進 SOD、APX 的活性上升,不過 CAT 活性會被抑制。W7 的類似物N-(6-aminohexyl)-1-naphthalene-sulfonamide (W5,20 μM) 則不會使APX活性上升。另外 northern blotting 的結果跟 APX、CAT 的生理活性相符。故 Ca2+/Calmodulin 的確與裂片石蓴 (Ulva fasciata Delile) 在 UV-B (2.5W/m2) 逆境下的抗氧化酵素活性及其基因表現有關。

The role of Ca2+/Calmodulin in the induction of the antioxidant enzymes activity and their gene expression in a marine macroalga Ulva fasciata Delile exposed to Ultraviolet-B(2.5W/m2)-induced oxidative stress was investigated. The activities of SOD (superoxide dismutase), CAT (catalase) and APX (ascorbate peroxidase) were assessed by exposing Ulva fasciata segments to calcium (10 mM)-containing, ethyleneglycol- bis-(2-aminoethyl ether) N, N, N’-tetraacetic acid (EGTA) (15 mM)- containing, both Ca2+and EGTA-containing artificial seawater with UV-B (2.5 W/m2) radiation for 4 or 9 h. The results show that calcium would inhibit the SOD activity, more significant for 9-h UV-B radiation. Besides, the treatment of EGTA and verapamil (5 μM), a voltage-dependent Ca2+ channel blocker, would decrease the Ca2+ availability and enhance the SOD activity. The CAT activity would increase in treatment of EGTA whether UV-B (2.5 W/m2) was radiated or not. Without UV-B (2.5W/m2) radiation, treatment of EGTA would conspicuously decrease the APX activity, however, it is worthy of notice that the APX activity is independent of the calcium concentration after the UV-B radiation. On the other hand, treatment of calmodulin inhibitors, chlorpromazine (CP,0.1-0.5 μM), trifluorperazine (TFP,0.5-1.0 μM) or N-(6-aminohexyl)-5-chloro-1- naphthalene-sulfonamide (W7,20 μM), the activities of SOD and APX would enhance and the activity of CAT would conversely decrease with UV-B radiation for nine hours. The analog of W7, N-(6-aminohexyl)-1- naphthalene-sulfonamide (W5,20 μM), has no significant effects on APX activity. Based on the data of northern blotting is in accordance with the activities of APX and CAT. Therefore, we suggested that Ca2+/Calmodulin are involved in the response of UV-B-induced stress in Ulva fasciata.