Title: 點帶石斑Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone、Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone Receptor、Proopiomelanocortin基因及白血球吞噬作用與緊迫之關係

Keywords: 腦下腺;促腎上腺皮質素釋放素;促腎上腺皮質素釋放素受體;前腦啡-黑細胞促素-皮促素;腦下線-下視丘-間腎組織反應軸;可體松

Abstract: 摘要 本論文最主要之目的是要藉由選殖點帶石斑(Epinephelus coioides)緊迫(Stress)反應相關荷爾蒙基因,包括Corticotropin- releasing hormone(CRH)、Corticotropin-releasing hormone receptor(CRH receptor)、Proopiomelanocortin(POMC),進一步來探討當魚體在緊迫壓力因子下,這些相關基因的表現量以及和免疫系統上相關性之探討。實驗主要分為(一)強烈低溫緊迫(28-15℃)對於點帶石斑魚 CRH、CRH1 R、POMC 基因的變動及頭腎白血球之超氧陰離子(O2-)強度之影響;(二)溫和低溫緊迫(28-22℃)對於點帶石斑魚 CRH、CRH1 R、POMC 基因的變動及頭腎白血球之超氧陰離子(O2-)強度之影響;(三)操作緊迫(Handling Stress)對於點帶石斑魚CRH、CRH1 R、POMC基因的變動及頭腎白血球之超氧陰離子(O2-)強度之影響;(四)活體注射Dexamethasone對於點帶石斑魚CRH、CRH1 R、 POMC基因變動及頭腎白血球之超氧陰離子(O2-)強度之影響。 本論文結果顯示強烈低溫緊迫,CRH及POMC mRNA基因第4天及第6天有明顯降低,於溫和低溫緊迫第1天及第4天有明顯上升,在頭腎白血球之超氧陰離子強度結果,強烈低溫緊迫第 2 天及第 4天有顯著降低,證實給予強烈低溫第4天及第6天會使前腦中的CRH及腦下垂體POMC mRNA降低,且會降低超氧陰離子強度。若給予溫和低溫緊迫第1天及第4天會使前腦中的CRH及CRH1 R及腦下垂體POMC mRNA上升且會有顯著增加超氧陰離子強度。 在操作緊迫(Handling Stress)實驗中,因為於第4天再次給予操作的緊迫,所以在CRH及POMC mRNA基因的表現上,於第5天有明顯降低的趨勢。而在頭腎細胞培養超氧陰離子之測定的結果,第 1 天有明顯的降低,在第3、5天都有回升的趨勢,證實對於兩次操作上的緊迫,點帶石斑頭腎細胞對於免疫反應會有敏感性降低的現象;活體注射Dexamethasone實驗中,結果顯示CRH基因及CRH1 R高低劑量都為顯著降低,但POMC mRNA基因的表現上,低劑量是明顯升高,在高劑量則是明顯降低,推論可能是因為負回饋的作用,使之在高劑量時明顯減低腦下垂體POMC mRNA的量,在低劑量時,則是能再更進一步促進POMC mRNA的量來釋放出ACTH產生更多Cortisol來應付緊迫的環境。

Abstract The present study aimed to investigate the performances and relations between stress genes in fish under stress. Stress related genes, such as Corticotropin-releasing hormone ( CR )、Corticotropin- releasing hormone receptor ( CRH receptor )、Proopiomelanocortin ( POMC ) were cloned from grouper ( Epinephelus coioides ) in this study. Four experiments with different treatment, namely Cold shock ( 28-15 ℃ ) ; Mild cold shock ( 28-22 ℃ ) ; Handling Stress and Injection of Dexamethasone were conducted to study their effects on superoxide anion and mRNA expression levels of Corticotropin-releasing hormone ( CRH )、Corticotropin-releasing hormone receptor ( CRH receptor ) and Proopiomelanocortin ( POMC ). The results showed that mRNA of Proopiomelanocortin ( POMC ) and Corticotropin-releasing hormone ( CRH ) decreased in day 4 and 6 of cold shock ( 28-15 ℃) but increased in day 1 and 4 of mild cold shock ( 28-22 ℃). Superoxide anion decreased in day 2 and 4 in fish under cold shock ( 28-15 ℃). The results revealed that mRNA of proopio- melanocortin ( POMC ) and Corticotropin-releasing hormone ( CRH ) and also the superoxide anion decreased in fish under cold shock. In handling stress experiments, the expression of mRNA of Proopio- melanocortin ( POMC ) and Corticotropin-releasing hormone(CRH)decreased in day 5 after the second handling treatment in day 4. Superoxide anion decreased in day 1 but increased in day 3 and 5. It shows that two handling stress decreases the immune sensitivity in groupers. Injection of Dexamethasone down regulated CRH1 receptor genes but mRNA of CRH was down-regulated only at high dose. The mRNA of proopiomelanocortin ( POMC ) increased in low dose but decreased in high dose. Thus, the results show that low dose of Dexamethasone can stimulate the release of ACTH which, in turn, stimulates the kidney to produce more cortisol to combat stress.