Title: 點帶石斑魚(Epinephelus coioides)脂肪細胞補體相關蛋白30 kDa(ACRP30)基因之分子選殖及其對葡萄糖與脂質代謝之影響

Keywords: 石斑魚;脂肪細胞補體相關蛋白30 kDa;葡萄糖代謝;脂質代謝; ACRP30;grouper;glucose metabolism;lipid metabolism

Abstract: 脂肪細胞所分泌之脂肪細胞激素 (adipokines) 可調控免疫、心血管、代謝及內分泌的作用。ACRP30 (Adipocyte Complement-Related Protein of 30 kDa) 為脂肪組織所分泌之脂肪細胞激素之一,可調節葡萄糖及脂質的恆定,促進肌肉進行脂肪酸氧化,提供能量。本研究目的為研究點帶石斑魚 (Epinephelus coioides) ACRP30 基因之分子特性及對點帶石斑魚葡萄糖及脂質代謝調控之影響。利用 RT-PCR 技術選殖點帶石斑魚及紐西蘭白兔 (Oryctolagus cuniculus) 脂肪組織之 ACRP30 cDNA 。選殖出紐西蘭白兔 ACRP30 基因核酸序列轉譯區域 (coding region) 之735個鹼基對 (base pair) ,可演譯 (deduced) 成245個胺基酸。點帶石斑魚 ACRP30 基因部分 cDNA 339個鹼基對,可演譯成113個胺基酸。 ACRP30 蛋白質3D結構在C端會形成球形結構。紐西蘭白兔 ACRP30 基因之 cDNA 序列與其他哺乳類動物同一性 (identities) 為73%~84%,蛋白質之胺基酸序列相似度 (similarities) 為81%~84%。點帶石斑魚ACRP30基因之部分 cDNA 序列與其他脊椎動物同一性為83%~99%,蛋白質之胺基酸序列相似度為90%~99%。以半定量 RT-PCR(semi-quantitative RT-PCR)分析結果顯示點帶石斑魚 ACRP30 基因主要在脂肪組織中表現。點帶石斑在卵黃囊時期及開口後 ACRP30 皆有表現,顯示 ACRP30 可能參與卵黃囊時期之營養代謝。餵食開始時 (0小時) 到餵食後2小時 ACRP30 之表現量顯著上升。餵食高脂質飼料會降低點帶石斑脂肪組織 ACRP30 之表現。持續飢餓會造成 ACRP30 表現量下降。限制攝食使得餵食高脂質飼料之點帶石斑魚 ACRP30 表現量提高。以thiazolidinedione (TZD) 藥物可誘發點帶石斑魚 ACRP30 基因之表現量。當以 TZD 處理石斑魚,血液中之血糖、三酸甘油酯顯著下降,並且可降低肝臟之脂質含量。以E. coli表現系統生產點帶石斑 ACRP30 球形結構區域之重組蛋白其分子量約為13kDa,未來可以轉基因或飼料添加方式增進魚類葡萄糖及脂質代謝之用。

Adipose tissue plays an active role in monitoring and controlling whole-body metabolism by secreting a variety of bioactive molecules collectively termed adipokines. ACRP30 (Adipocyte Complement-Related Protein of 30 kDa) belongs to adipokines, which can regulates glucose and lipid homeostasis. In the present study, we have isolated the coding region of rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) ACRP30 cDNA which fragment containing 735 bp encoded for 245 amino acids and a partial ACRP30 cDNA isolated from adipose tissue of orange-spotted grouper (Epinephelus coioides) containing 339bp encoded for 113 amino acids. Comparison of the identity of rabbit cDNA with various mammal ACRP30 sequence is ranging from 73% to 84%, and the similarity of rabbit ACRP30 amino acid is ranging from 81% to 84%. The grouper ACRP30 partial sequence is very similar to other vertebrates ACRP30, the identity of nucleotide sequence is ranging from 83% to 99%, and the similarity of grouper amino acid is ranging from 90% to 99%. RT-PCR analysis demonstrated that grouper ACRP30 mRNA is mainly expressed in adipose tissue. Expression of ACRP30 mRNA was first detected in yolk sac stage of grouper embryo, suggests that ACRP30 may play an important role in the metabolism of nutrients during yolk sac absorption stage. Expression of ACRP30 gene increased in 0~2h after scheduled feeding time. Feeding with high lipid diet could decrease ACRP30 mRNA expression. The ACRP30 mRNA decreased after starvation, and increased in restriction feeding of high lipid diet. An ACRP30 inducer, thiazolidinedione (TZD), can induce ACRP30 mRNA expression in adipose tissue of grouper and resulted in lipid level in liver and plasma glucose and triglycerides level decreased. Employment of E. coli expression system to produce recombinant globular domain ACRP30 protein of grouper, the molecular weight of rACRP30 is about 13 kDa, and it will be used for improvement glucose and lipid metabolism in finfish.