Title: 黑鯛促性腺激素基因表現與調控

Keywords: 促性腺激素;促濾泡成熟激素;黃體成長激素;繁殖季節前;繁殖季節;黑鯛 gonadotropins;follicle-stimulating hormone;luteinizing hormone;pre-spawning season;spawning season;black porgy

Abstract: 促性腺激素 (gonadotropins, GTHs),包含促濾泡成熟激素 (follicle-stimulating hormone, FSH) 與黃體成長激素 (luteinizing hormone, LH),為下視丘-腦下垂體-生殖腺主軸之重要之角色。本研究在於選殖 GTH 之次單元 (GTHα, FSHβ和 LHβ),並探討 GTH 基因表現之調控。自黑鯛 (Acanthopagrus schlegeli) 之腦下垂體中選殖之 GTHα、FSHβ及LHβ的片段後再測定一年齡與二年齡之腦下垂體組織中GTHα、FSHβ和LHβ的基因表現。 在一年齡黑鯛,長時間投餵性類固醇激素之estradiol-17β (E2)會促進FSHβ及GTHα之表現;繁殖季節前投餵二年齡黑鯛E2達1.5個月能明顯促進FSHβ,而繁殖季節時對二年齡黑鯛投餵E2,達2週時會對LHβ顯著的促進,至8週時卻出現顯著的抑制。 繁殖季節前對二年齡黑鯛注射高、低劑量之性類固醇激素E2會促進GTHα和LHβ的基因表現,高劑量之testosterone (T)亦促進GTHα和LHβ之基因表現,在11-ketotestosterone 之處理下均無顯著差異,而注射高、低劑量之LHRH analog皆能促進GTHα和LHβ的基因表現而對FSHβ沒有顯著差異。在繁殖季節後對二年齡黑鯛注射高劑量之性類固醇激素E2會顯著抑制GTH次單元基因的表現,注射T同樣會抑制FSHβ、LHβ及GTHα表現,高劑量cortisol也會降低FSHβ、LHβ及GTHα含量。 本研究發現到在雄性黑鯛,繁殖季節週期、GnRH與性類固醇激素三者對GTH的調控是為重要的調控因子,而繁殖季節週期的影響可能為最重要的調控因子,性類固醇激素也發現到有兩種不同的調控機制,來影響魚類生殖生理的作用。

The gonadotropins (GTHs), follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH), and luteinizing hormone (LH), are the key hormones in the hypothalamic pituitary axis. This report aimed to study the expression of gonadotropin subunits (GTHα, FSHβ and LHβ). The GTH subunits were cloned in the pituitary from the black porgy (Acanthopagrus schlegeli). In first year old fish, estradiol-17β (E2) elevated GTHα, FSHβ and LHβ expression during pre-spawning season. In the 2-year-old fish, transcription of LH and FSH is differentially regulated in black porgy. In the 2-year-old fish during pre-spawning season, high dose of E2 or with high dose of testosterone by injection stimulated pituitary GTHα and LHβ mRNA. 11-ketotestosterone had no effect. Injection of LHRH analog stimulated GTHα and LHβ mRNA, but had no effect on FSH mRNA during pre-spawning season. In the 2-year-old fish during spawning season, high dose of E2 or with doses of testosterone by injection suppressed GTHα, FSHβ and LHβ expression. GTH subunit genes were regulated in two different ways on treating the 2-year-old fish with E2 or T. In conclusion, seasonal changes, GnRH and sex steroid are important factors regulating GTH subunit genes.