Title: 九孔培育池底棲性矽藻之分類培養純化及其應用於九孔幼苗養殖之研究

Keywords: 底棲性矽藻;九孔幼苗養殖 benthic diatoms;small abalone larvae culture

Abstract: 本研究主要是採集宜蘭地區九孔養殖場之幼苗附著床上的矽藻,來進行矽藻的純種培養與分類,並嘗試以純種矽藻做為九孔幼苗之初期餌料,來研究九孔幼苗之食性。本研究發現九孔幼苗附著床共有三十一種的矽藻,其中有十九屬二十七種的底棲性矽藻,及四屬四種的圓心目矽藻。以劃線法及稀釋法來純化矽藻,共獲得十一屬十五種的底棲性矽藻。其中有五種純種矽藻,被做為養殖九孔幼苗時所需的餌料。在實驗的第一週,九孔幼苗附著數,以Amphora bigibba最多(每百平方公分53隻),而以Seminavis sp.最少(每百平方公分22隻)。養殖到第四週的九孔幼苗存活率,以Cocconeis scutellum var. minutissima存活率最高(40%),而以Seminavis sp.最低(0%)。純種矽藻以褐藻膠的固定化實驗中,藻珠在4℃下冰存一週以上,再重新放入培養液培養一週後。結果發現,被包埋在褐藻膠中的矽藻依舊有再生能力,顯示固定化技術可以應用在矽藻之保種上,將來更可用來提供給九孔養殖業者培育幼苗時,所需的餌料來源。本論文為首先研究九孔幼苗池中底棲性矽藻之分類及其純化,固定保種。

The benthic diatoms of Haliotis diversicolor rearing farmer in YiLan, Taiwan, were taxonomic and purified/isolated for the study of H. diversicolor feeding behaviors. Thirty-one species of diatoms were classificated which included 19 genus 27 species of benthic diatoms, and 4 genus 4 species of planktonic diatoms. Those diatoms were purified/ isolated by streaking-line and diluted methods, in which, resulted 11 genus, 15 species of benthic diatoms. Of Haliotis diversicolor breeding experiment, 5 species of benthic diatoms were used to as H. diversicolor post-larvae feeds. In the first week, the species of Amphora biggiba had the best of larvae settlement number (53 larvae per 100 cm2), in contrast, Seminavis sp. was the worst, only had 22 larvae per 100 cm2. After four weeks of incubator, the species of Cocconeis scutellum var. minutissima for abalone larvae feed, had the best survival rate (40%), and Seminavis sp. was the worst (0%). The immobilized diatoms in sodium alginate were preservated in 4℃ more than a week. These immobilized algae were then re-culture with PG modified medium, it is found that the immobilized diatoms still remained alive and recovered their reproductive abilities. In conclusion, this is the first study that reported the species diversity of benthic diatom of Haliotis diversicolor rearing farmer in YiLan, Taiwan, as well as the diatom purification and immobilization for the breeding of H. diversicolor larvae.