Title: 台灣虎皮蛙養殖之效率因素分析

Keywords: 經濟分析;水產養殖;虎皮蛙; Economic;Aquaculture;Rana tigrina rugulosa;Chinese Bullfrog

Abstract: 養殖產業係一項綜合性之產業,產業投入時需考量生物因素、環境因素、經濟因素及政策因素。本研究針對台灣虎皮蛙養殖產業之生產成本投入與經濟獲利等兩組變數,在各種不同之養殖條件下,藉由統計分析方式,探討虎皮蛙養殖業者之經濟效益。 研究結果顯示,影響虎皮蛙養殖生產成本投入及獲利的主要因素與養殖週期和養殖場型態有關。養殖週期1及2因養殖時間短,所以成本投入低,相對獲利能力較佳。室內養殖由於放養密度較大,故養殖成本投入高於室外養殖,但由於活存率差異並不大,室內養殖由於養殖面積小,單位產量高,因此,其單位益本比優於室外養殖。整體而言,影響虎皮蛙養殖獲利,最主要因素與虎皮蛙之生態習性及飼料成本投入有密切關聯,因此,在何種條件下為虎皮蛙生長最適宜的環境,未來虎皮蛙最適生長條件、放養密度、加強種苗活存率及飼料投入之相關研究,將是影響產業獲利的重要課題之一。

Aquaculture is a multiindustry. The development of aquaculture may be strongly affected by the factors including biology, environment, economics and politics. To evaluate the Rana tigrina rugulosa farming profit, the production cost and revenue were studied under varied culturing techniques. The study indicated that seasonal production and farming location have significant effect on this business cost and revenue. Productions in seasons one and two were more profitable duo to shorter production time and lower cost. The profitability (a ratio of net profit per one-dollar cost) obtained from indoor farming system ware better than that of outdoor’s. the unit production of indoor system was also higher than that of outdoor system because of higher stoking rate but similar survival rate. However, the production cost of outdoor farming was lower than that of indoor one. Generally speaking, the profitability of Rana tigring rugulosa farming was affected by its biological characteristics and feeding cost. The future research should focus on the study of optimal conditions such as growing conditions, stocking density and survival rate. Additionally, a study of proper diet formula will definitely have significant effect on the farming profitability.