Title: 貨櫃裝卸作業與岸肩載運機具指派之研究

Keywords: 貨櫃堆積場;橋式起重機;極小極大化;非線性整數規劃模式;啟發式演算法 container yard;quay crane;min-max;nonlinear integer programming model;heuristic algorithm

Abstract: 隨著國際物流之蓬勃發展,貨櫃運輸的重要性也與日俱增。港埠不僅是海上運輸服務的大門,其整體的營運績效亦影響航商之航線規劃。對定期航商而言,港埠經營績效之良窳,乃以貨櫃碼頭裝卸作業效率作為衡量的指標,而其又與碼頭後線支援有極為密切之關連。本研究以專用貨櫃碼頭之營運型態為對象,探討碼頭岸肩與貨櫃堆積場間,載運貨櫃車輛之派遣規劃。此一課題可分解為兩個子題,即每個櫃次存放與提領儲區位置之指派,以及櫃次任務裝載拖車之車輛指派。前者為策略層面的區位指派原則應用,後者則需考量作業層次上拖車載運之特性。本研究在各櫃次之橋式起重機與貨櫃堆積場作業時間已知的前提下,建構一極小極大化之非線性整數規劃模式,並發展符合實務作業之啟發式演算法進行求解。在演算法則中,配合拖車任務指派與運程時間之推算,處理橋式起重機與拖車等候之相對關係;並利用貨櫃堆積場實務作業時間之間距,以隨機處理拖車在此所需花費之時間。模式與演算法則之目標,都在減少岸邊進行貨櫃裝卸作業之總工作時間,但演算法則中另外賦予車次完成所有載運任務時間儘可能平均化之指派原則。 有關儲區存放或提領位置的指派策略,本研究利用「由近至遠」、「由遠至近」、「一遠一近」、「隨機選取」四種距離原則做為藍本,另配合目前實務之裝卸作業型態,即全卸全裝、依艙位序進行裝卸與同時裝卸,進行不同拖車數之指派分析。實證案例乃是藉由國內某大貨櫃裝卸公司所提供之各船次裝卸資料,其結果顯示在毫不考慮載具於儲區間連結的狀況,且排除進口卸櫃多為空櫃而必須存放至遠端儲區的情形,「由近至遠」通常為最佳的儲區指派原則。而將所有櫃次合理地予以同時裝卸型態的順序調整,並使載具指派任務能巧妙地銜接後,確能有效減少車次空車的路程,達到縮短時間、作業效率提升的成效。至於演算法運用於實例之解算績效亦極為良好。故本研究所提之研究方法,除可提供貨櫃裝卸公司預先之拖車指派規劃與完工時間的估算,就長期規劃課題而言,更可作為機具數量與部署決策之參考。

Marine container transportation has become more important as the booming development of international logistics. Sea port is the gate of shipping services as well as its operational performance also affects carrier’s port selection for route planning. Among all assessing criteria, operational performance of container terminals, which has close relationship with the whole transferring processes of container movement on terminals, is just the critical assessment of the liner company. In this research we focus on the field of private container terminal to address the dispatching problem of truck trailers to support transferring tasks between quay cranes and yard areas. This topic can be decomposed into two sub-problems. The first one needs to assign the storage/pickup locations for every import/export tasks, then, to dispatch the served vehicle for each one. The former problem can apply some strategic principles to allocate storages, while the latter must consider the carrying characteristics of truck trailers. Given the waiting time of crane and yard handling for each task, we formulate a min-max nonlinear integer programming model for multiple track trailers working with one crane. A heuristic algorithm is also designed for solving it according to certain operational concepts. They include four assignment principles of container storage/pick-up location, i.e. shortest-route assignment, furthest-route assignment, shortest and furthest-route mixed assignment, and random assignment, as well as three loading and discharging patterns, i.e. whole discharging plus loading, bay-to-bay, and double cycle operation. We exploit the algorithm to analysis some real-world cases. The results show that shortest-route assignment can obtain a fair performance as same as double cycle operation, if the real environment of container terminal can match the requirement of handling. Our study can provide company not only the dispatching program of truck trailers and the estimated time period of tasks finished but also the required number of deployed truck trailers for a long-term planning.