Title: 兩岸海運通航談判之研究

Keywords: 兩岸海運通航;談判結構 cross-Straits direct shipping;structure of negotiation

Abstract: 摘 要 臺灣海峽兩岸間的運輸長期受到限制,惟自1987年起,兩岸間的經貿發展,導致兩岸間的運輸需求快速增加。雖然兩岸已逐步放寬限制成為局部或間接的運輸型態,但現階段兩岸間的船舶仍是無法直接航行。兩岸的領導人,均曾呼籲對方及早進行通航談判,然而通航的最後階段仍未見發生。兩岸的海運通航需透過協商的方式解決,因此何時展開兩岸海運通航談判即受到矚目。為尋求一個對臺灣有利之情勢及談判地位,本研究乃探討兩岸海運通航之關鍵問題,並推演未來兩岸海運通航之談判結構。其方式係依據兩岸海運通航情勢及過去兩岸海運協商經驗,並依兩岸海運通航「政經考量因素」及「兩岸海運互賴關係」等因素,分析海運通航之「談判模式」及「談判議題」。本研究並以談判結構研究途徑,針對「境外航運中心協商」及「臺港海運協商」之談判個案,分依「價值結構」、「議題結構」、「環境結構」、「成員結構」及「權力結構」五個構面,進行談判結構分析,並推演未來兩岸海運通航之談判結構,最後歸納出一個對臺灣有利之海運通航談判方案。 關鍵詞:兩岸海運通航、談判結構、境外航運中心協商、臺港海運協商

Abstract The direct shipping across the Taiwan Straits has been restricted since 1949. However, the demand for direct shipping across the Straits is growing because commercial activities between Taiwan and Mainland China have become prosperous since 1987. Although some loosened measures have been adopted in recent years to allow partial direct or indirect shipping links, the direct shipping across the Straits is still prohibited so far. Although the leaders of Taiwan and Mainland China both urged the other to commence the negotiation for direct shipping. However, such a negotiation has not been realized yet. The direct shipping shall be settled through negotiation. Hence, the time for commencing the negotiation on cross-Straits direct shipping has drawn public attention. In order to look into the key issues concerning the cross-Straits direct shipping and seek for a favorable situation and position for the negotiation, this thesis explores the negotiation on cross-Straits direct shipping. It aims to probe into those factors affecting the direct shipping and the mutual dependence of cross-Straits direct shipping. This thesis also analyzes the modes and topics of the negotiation on cross-Straits direct shipping. Furthermore, the negotiations are analyzed by the structural theory and negotiation approaches. The structure of negotiations, as discussed in this thesis, was divided into five aspects. It also analyzes the negotiation modes of the Offshore Shipping Center and Taiwan-Hong Kong Shipping in order to deduce a structure for future negotiation of cross-Straits direct shipping. Finally, this thesis suggests a favorable proposal for future negotiation of cross-Straits direct shipping Keywords: cross-Straits direct shipping, structure of negotiation, Offshore Shipping Center Consultation, Taiwan-Hong Kong shipping consultation