Title: 從策略與制度面探討基隆港提昇競爭力之研究

Keywords: 作業基礎成本制度;平衡計分卡;模糊多準則;策略規劃;核心資源 activity-based costing system;balanced scorecard;fuzzy set theory;strategy planning;core resources

Abstract: 基隆港的營運績效逐年下降,貨櫃的裝卸量由1996年的211萬TEU降至2002年的192萬 TEU。且在中國大陸與東南亞國家新興港埠不斷的篡起之下,基隆港於世界貨櫃港的排 名亦由1996年的第15名滑落至2002年的31名。這個現象顯示基隆港有必要重新擬定經 營策略,以提昇其港埠競爭力。 基隆港位於台灣北部,建於1886年,是台灣的第二大商港。雖然地處東北亞與東南亞 的國際海運要道上及台灣貨櫃需求量最高的北部地區,基隆港的營運卻是呈衰退的情 況。歸咎其原因,有(一)基隆港港區狹小,面積只有572公頃,是高雄港的21%,台 中港的11%,因此限制了基隆港的擴建與多方位發展。(二)因高雄港是個寬廣的天然 港,易於擴建與發展,所以被政府選為亞太海運中心,並積極投資增設各項港埠設施 。這項國家政策也使得基隆港較不易取得港埠建設經費。(三)基隆港的營運效率不 佳。由於前兩項因素是基隆港本身所無法控制的,因此本研究從基隆港本身所能加以 控制的營運方面著手,研擬可改善其競爭力之經營策略,並配合新進的管理制度,來 改變其經營體質,以確保競爭力之提昇。 為了瞭解基隆港各層面的營運狀況並與國內其他港埠比較,本研究運用平衡計分卡與 模糊多準則的概念建構一個港埠整體經營績效評比模式,結果顯示基隆港在財務、顧 客、企業內部流程、學習與成長方面皆需要改善。 除了國內外港埠之競爭分析與基隆港內外部環境分析外,本研究亦分析基隆港應有之 核心資源以供策略之研擬。在詳細分析基隆港的優勢、劣勢、機會、威脅後,發展出 二十四項可行的競爭策略,按其功能區分為財務、行銷、組織與流程、人力資源等四 大類,並依兩種數量方法評選出最佳的可行策略方案。 策略的落實是整個策略規劃成功的一環,而其成果可藉由績效評估提供回饋資訊。本 研究即依據研擬的策略,用平衡計分卡的概念設計財務、顧客、企業內部流程、學習 與成長、計畫執行等五個構面,共計61項的績效評估指標。 另外,為了取得正確的成本資訊,以利港埠之規劃、管理、控制及執行,本研究亦依 基隆港之港埠作業流程,提出一套港埠作業基礎成本制度架構。該制度除了可以產生 與決策有關的會計資訊來作有效的成本管理與控制外,亦可提供港埠作業流程可改善 之方向,予提昇其競爭力。

Located in northern Taiwan and built in 1886, Keelung Port is the second largest commercial port in Taiwan. In 1996, the container throughput of Keelung Port was 2,108 thousands TEUs with a world position of fifteenth, however, the throughput declined to 1,918 thousands TEUs in 2002 and world position fallen to thirty-first. The operating performance of Keelung Port is descending while other ports in Pacific-Asia are exuberant for accommodating economic growth, which reveals a set of good strategies for Keelung Port are necessary to improve competitiveness. Three factors affect Keelung Port’s performance. First, Keelung Port has only 572 hectares, which limits port’s development. Second, Kaohsiung Port was chosen by government to be a Pacific-Asia ocean center, which makes Keelung Port uneasy to gain capital for increasing facilities. Third, Keelung Port’s operation is not in efficiency. Since the first two factors are uncontrollable by Keelung Port, this dissertation is concentrated on operating strategies planning and aligns with new management systems to ensure improvement of competitiveness. For better understanding the competitive position of Keelung Port with its domestic competitors, this dissertation establishes a comprehensive port performance measuring system with 31 criteria by using the concepts of Balanced Scorecard and fuzzy set theory. The result reveals Keelung Port has to improve performance in finance, customer, internal business process, and learning and growth perspectives. Besides the ports competitive and environment analysis, this dissertation also analyzes the core resources of Keelung Port for strategy planning. Consequently, 24 feasible competitive strategies are developed and two quantitative methods are applied for evaluating. A well execution of strategies is part of successfully planning, which in turn can use the performance index to reflect the result. Accordingly, this dissertation follows the strategies been developed to construct Keelung Port’s Balance Scorecard. 61 performance indexes are designed and grouped into finance, customer, internal business process, learning and growth, and plan execution perspectives. Finally, in order to acquire accurate cost information for port planning and management, this dissertation analyzes port’s operating procedures and developed the activity-based costing system for Keelung Port.