Title: ADSL寬頻上網費率在政府價格管制下的行銷策略之研究-以中華電信為例

Keywords: ADSL;組合產品;價格調整上限制;不對稱管制; ADSL;Bundling;Price Cap Regulatory;Asymmetric Regulation

Abstract: 摘要 民國91年3月電信總局有條件通過,中華電信非對稱數位用戶迴路(ADSL)電路費費率調降案,其中512K/64Kbps ADSL因為降幅過大,被委員會調高(512K/64Kbps原700元降至499元但被調高為595元)。中華電信的電路費調降後,所有向中華電信申請電路的ISP業者都會受益,但相對的會壓縮其他民營固網業者的利潤空間。 由於政府的六年國家發展計畫中大力提倡600萬戶寬頻上網,再加上其他三家固網業者整合ISP業者推出降價+贈品+免費56K撥接上網的促銷策略,促使ADSL寬頻網路服務競爭白熱化。中華電信為了達到此政策目標及利潤極大化,考慮電路費降價,將ADSL 寬頻市場的「餅」作大,以達到全民寬頻上網的目的。因此如果在電路費降價不如預期,以及競爭激烈下,採用其他價格以外的優惠措施,例如「組合產品」(Bundling)降價促銷+高評價贈品,間接達成實質降價的措施,以達到全民寬頻上網及利潤極大化。 本研究以ADSL寬頻上網費率為主題,探討中華電信在「價格調整上限制」(Price Cap Regulatory)、「不對稱管制」(Asymmetric Regulation)下,以「組合產品」(Bundling)非價格競爭方式,採用價格以外促銷優惠的行銷策略,以規避電信總局的價格下限管制,實質降價擴大市場需求。例如在促銷案中對於老客戶、學生、中小企業客戶的優惠;預付款或綁約兩年的優惠;週年慶、ADSL用戶達到百萬戶、一年四季等的優惠;另外贈送互補性的相關資訊產品如網路卡、Switch Hub、隨身碟、遊戲軟體、Hinet撥接帳號;或送手機、抽機車等活動,以達到實質降價。 本研究之重要結論如下: 1、在組合產品之費率下,中華電信ADSL 512K/64K寬頻上網組合產品之需求彈性大於1甚多時,可降低價格,以增加用戶數及總收入。 2、在「價格調整上限制」、「不對稱管制」下,中華電信ADSL寬頻上網組合產品之最佳行銷策略為非價格競爭方式:以更靈活的促銷方案,例如:老客戶及企業客戶之優惠折扣、ADSL 512K/64K免電路接線費1500元、降低電路費、降低通信費或優惠幾個月免費無限上網、免Hinet設定費1500元,以及購買與原價差距較大的產品(例如以990元購買原價3990元的Nokia 3610手機)或著名品牌、多樣性、互補性的產品(例如隨身碟、數位相機、Hub),使消費者有「賺到」的感覺。並以綁約二年之方式,以增加客戶的轉換成本、契約成本,藉以達成穩定客源的目的。 關鍵字:ADSL、價格調整上限制、不對稱管制、組合產品。

Abstract In March 2002, DGT conditionally passed the proposal made by CHT to reduce the price of circuit tariffs for the use of ADSL. However, due to the proposed reduction was too sharp, the committee modified the originally proposed reduction from NTD700-NTD499 for 512/64kbps to NTD700-NTD595. Such price reduction has benefited all ISP users applied from CHT, but it relatively compresses the profit for other fixed-line telecommunication carrier. The competition of ADSL services has reached a peak due to the presentation of our government’s “Six-year National Development Plan”, which plans to promote the use of broadband access to the internet to 6.0 million house-holds; and the promotion strategy presented by other 3 fixed-line telecommunication carrier and some ISP users, which intends to attract customers by the combination of price reduction + free gifts + free 56k dial up the internet. In order to achieve her strategic goal of broadband access to the Internet national wide, and to maximize the profit, CHT considered to reduce the circuit tariffs to increase the market share of ADSL. However, since the extend of price reduction was not completely accepted; plus the severe competition in ADSL services, CHT turns to adopt strategies other than price reduction, such as “bundling” the promotion with lower- price + free gifts with high-value, to indirectly fulfill her plan of price reduction to the original extend, and the goal of broadband access to the internet national wide, and profit maximization. This research focuses on ADSL tariffs of broadband access to the internet basing on CHT’s “Price Cap Regulatory” and “Asymmetric Regulation”, and discusses how she can increase the market share by means other than price reduction, namely, by “bundling”. For instance, by offering a better price rate in the case of regular customers, students, and middle-small sized enterprises; customers who pay in advance, or pay for two years at once; at company’s anniversary, when the uses of ADSL reach a million house-holds, each season etc.; and by giving free complementary accessories such as Internet Card, Switch Hub, Pen Disk, software of computer game, and user’s account for Hinet dial up; or free mobile phone, scooter etc., to consolidate the price reduction to the expected extend. The research has derived below major conclusions: 1. By “bundling” the price rate, CHT is able to reduce price to increase the number of customers and profit, when the demand elasticity for the product combination ADSL 512K/64K is excessively over 1. 2. Basing on “Price Cap Regulatory” and “Asymmetric Regulation”, the best strategy for promoting the ADSL product combination is non-price oriented. For example: free connection chargeNTD1500), reduce the communication tariffs or free surfing of the internet for a few months, free setting charge of Hinet NTD1500, and by buying product with a considerable price difference comparing with its original price (e.g. offering the mobile phone of Nokia 3610 at NTD990 while its original price is NTD3990), or some products with a famous brand, which is diverse or complementary (e.g. Pen Disk, digital camera, Hub), in order to make customers feel that they are “gaining”. In addition, CHT can also adopt the policy of “two-year contract” to increase customers’ cost in transferring and contracting if moving to another provider, thus stabilize the customers. Key words:ADSL, Price Cap Regulatory, Asymmetric Regulation, Bundling.