Title: ADSL寬頻網路服務品質之實證研究 —以中華電信公司大台北地區為例

Keywords: 寬頻網路;服務品質;顧客滿意度; Broadband Network;Service Quality;Customer Satisfaction

Abstract: 摘 要 我國加入WTO後,電信自由化政策的實施,交通部電信總局對固網業務的開放。電信固網執照於民國八十九年三月核定公佈後,我國的電信市場正式邁入自由競爭的時代。ADSL為非對稱式數位用戶迴路的寬頻網路通信新科技,寬頻網路為各家固網公司競爭的科技業務。一對銅絞電話線,可高速上網接取大量的資訊需求,同時也可傳送語音電話的服務。電信市場的開放自由競爭後,電信市場競爭劇烈,必須做好服務品質的工作。以顧客為導向,提昇顧客的滿意度,俾利提高ADSL的市場佔有率,使中華電信百年老店永續經營。 本研究以英國劍橋大學Parasuraman,Zeitheml & Berry等三位教授,於1988年提出一個服務品質「SERVQUAL」量表的觀念模式作為主要研究架構的參考。並以目前使用中華電信公司大台北地區ADSL寬頻網路的客戶為對象,採用SAS套裝軟體作為資料研究分析的工具。探討顧客與電信員工感受顧客對ADSL寬頻網路服務水準的期望與認知,是否有顯著差異。探討顧客對ADSL服務水準的期望與認知,是否有顯著差異。運用因素分析萃取服務品質四個構面。並探討顧客人口統計變數對ADSL寬頻網路服務品質之知覺程度,是否有顯著差異。綜合實證研究結果得到以下結論 : 1. 顧客所期望的ADSL服務水準與電信員工感受顧客所期望的ADSL服務水準,無顯著差異。 2. 顧客認知的ADSL服務水準與電信員工感受顧客認知ADSL的服務水準,有顯著差異。其中認知服務水準差距程度較大的,表示顧客不滿意,應加強檢討改善的項目如下: (1).障礙申告、維修迅速確實。 (2).客戶申請ADSL裝移機的案件,業者會主動追蹤關懷。 (3).服務人員會傾聽顧客的意見並立即解決問題。 (4).ADSL寬頻網路申裝時都能按預約時間完成裝移機。 (5).公司提供服務的時間,能符合顧客的需求。 3. 顧客期望的ADSL服務水準與顧客認知的 ADSL服務水準,有顯著差異。顧客認知的ADSL服務水準低於顧客期望的ADSL服務水準, 顯示服務業者的服務水準不如顧客所預期。顧客對於認知ADSL的服務水準表示不滿意,電信業者亟需要檢討改進,提昇服務品質。 4. 顧客對ADSL認知服務品質構面分析結果,將24個服務品質組成項目,萃取歸納為「主動關懷性」、「迅速反應性」、「有形實體性」及「安全可靠性」等四個服務品質因素構面。 5. 顧客人口統計變數在ADSL寬頻網路的服務品質之整體知覺程度上的變異數分析。在五種顧客人口統計變數中,僅第四項職業變數呈現有顯著的差異。就顧客的職業變數,在ADSL寬頻網路服務品質構面知覺程度上,特別是在「迅 速 反 應 性」、「主 動 關 懷 性」兩個服務品質構面的相關服務品質方面,應加強改善服務品質,提昇顧客滿意度。

Abstract After the entry to WTO and the implementation of telecom liberalization policy in Taiwan, the DGT(Directorate General of Telecommunications)Ministry of Transportation and Communications has opened the market of fixed line business. The telecom fixed line licenses were ratified and promulgated in March 2000, having made the telecom market in Taiwan step into a free competitive era. ADSL is an asymmetric digital subscribers’ loop system, which is a new broadband communication technology. Broadband communication is a high-tech service offered by fixed line carriers. A copper pairs, through internet, can access massive information with a high speed, and transmit voice service at the same time. The telecom market was opened, and the market competition has become drastic. Therefore, the service offered must be good and customer-oriented so as to raise customers’ satisfaction, to increase the ADSL market share percentage and to guarantee that hundred-year-old Chunghwa Telecom can be sustainable. This research refers mainly to the “ SERVQUAL” concept mode presented in 1988 by Profs. Parasuraman, Zeitheml & Berry of Cambridge University in England. It adopts SAS software as the tool in analyzing data based upon the ADSL broadband customers in large Taipei Area to investigate whether there is any difference between the expectation and recognition of customers and telecom employees in the ADSL broadband service quality. It also investigates whether there is any tremendous difference between customers’ expectation and recognition of service standard. The author utilizes factor analysis to abstract four aspects of service quality to investigate whether there is any tremendous influence of customers’ demographic variable on ADSL broadband service quality. Combining actual evidences and this research result, a conclusion is given below: 1. The service standard which the customer expects, has no obvious difference with that the employees thought the customer has expected. 2. The service standard which the customer recognizes, has tremendous difference with that the employees thought the customer has recognized. The bigger the difference is, the more dissatisfaction the customer has. There are some items which should be improved listed in the following: (1) Trouble/fault complaints; quick repair and adequate maintenance. (2) The business runner should actively follow up and care about the cases of customer’s application for phone installation and relocation. (3) Operator services staffs are liable to listen to customers’ complaints and solve immediately. (4) Once the application of ADSL broadband is accepted, it should be finished within the request time the customer asks. (5) The service time which the company gives, should be able to meet the customer’s needs. 3. The ADSL service standard which a customer expects has big difference with what the customer recognizes. The ADSL service standard which the customer recognizes is smaller than the customer expects, as reveals that the service standard which is provided doesn’t meet what customers have previously expected. So, the customers are unsatisfied with the ADSL service standard which they thought they should be provided. The telecom carriers should improve to promote the service quality. 4. After the analysis of the ADSL service quality aspects which the customer recognizes, we can induce from 24 service quality items into four which are briefed in the following: “Active concerns”, “rapid responses”, “tangible reality” and “secured reliability”. 5. The analysis of customers’ demographic variables on whole awareness of the ADSL broadband service quality shows that among the five customers’ demographic variables there is only the fourth item, “professional variable” has apparent difference. Regarding the professional variable, the ADSL broadband service quality awareness, especially on “rapid responses” and “active concerns”, there is quite a lot for the company to do in improving the service quality so as to increase the customers’ satisfaction.