Title: 蘇伊士運河排隊等候定價模式之研究

Keywords: 蘇伊士運河;排隊等候;均衡成本;等候收費; Suez Canal;Queuing;Equilibrium cost;Toll scheme

Abstract: 蘇伊士運河位於埃及西奈半島西側,南北貫通紅海與地中海,連結歐洲與亞洲之間的南北雙向水運,大大節省了航程。亞歐之間除石油的一般貨物海運,有80%經過蘇伊士運河,每年經運河運輸的貨物佔世界海運貿易量的16%。 當運河開放時間未到,或是錨區紓解率不足以消除如此相當數量之船隻進入時,將會造成船舶在錨區排隊等候進入運河。因此將會造成船舶比預定時間提早、準時以及延遲進入運河等三種模式。 本文首先建立成本函數,此成本函數乃是考量船舶在錨區排隊等候產生的所有衍生成本,包含運河開放時間未到而導致船舶必須先在錨區排隊等候進入之時間成本,以及船舶比預定時間提早或延遲進入蘇伊士運河時所產生的衍生成本。接著依照均衡之定義,推導出航商的均衡成本,再根據等候收費實施前後均衡成本需維持不變的原則下,建構零等候最佳收費以及最佳階梯式等候收費架構。利用上述等候收費方式將可消除或減少船舶在錨區排隊等候之時間,使得蘇伊士運河在營運作業上更有效率,進而紓解運河前錨區排隊等候現象。 根據上述等候收費架構以及均衡成本不變之原則,可計算出航商在等候收費實施前後的均衡等候成本,據此可推導出航商決策行為之改變。另一方面,因本模式之等候收費完全取代了船舶在錨區排隊等候的時間成本,故船舶進入運河之早到或遲到之衍生成本於等候收費實施前後將維持不變以符合均衡原則,據此將可知等候收費前後船舶到達錨區之時刻變動軌跡。

Suez Canal is located on the westen side of Sinai Peninsula in Egypt. This canal connects Mediterranean Sea and Red Sea. Suez Canal, shaped as a south-north waterway, links Europe and Asia, so ships cross through Suez Canal can save a lot of sailing mileages between Europe and Asia without taking a circuitous route to Cape of Good Hope. Except for the crude oil, about 80% of the total Asia-Europe marine cargos and about 16% of the whole world marine cargos are carried by crossing through Suez Canal. First, we establish ship’s cost function. The cost function includes the queuing time cost due to the crowded condition in the berth, and the additional payment resulted from arriving at the berth earlier or later than the scheduled loading time. Then we compute the equilibrium cost to all shippers based on the equilibrium’s definition. Using the equilibrium cost, and then we can derive the optimal toll scheme to reduce all ships’ queuing times in front of the entries to Suez Canal. Besides, this article also derives the effects of the optimal toll scheme on ships’ arrival time decentralizations and arrival time switching decisions by the permanent equilibrium cost principle. All results obtained by this article not only make the academic contribution in marine economics, but also provide a useful queuing pricing method for the authorities to improve Suez Canal’s economic efficiencies.