Title: 我國基、高兩港與亞洲主要貨櫃港口船舶交通服務系統之比較

Keywords: 航行安全;船舶交通服務系統;層級分析法

Abstract: 由於船舶的大型化及高速化,使得航行危機隨之增加,航商在選擇靠泊港口時,航行安全成為相當重要的考量因素。船舶交通服務系統(Vessel Traffic Services, VTS)對於船舶所面臨的危機能提出警示,已被證明確實能減少海難事故,因此,世界各主要港口均已建置VTS。VTS操作必須要有精良的設備、高素質的操作人員及完善的管理制度,才能使VTS之效率得以發揮。我國目前設置VTS的港口包括基隆港及高雄港,這幾年兩港在世界貨櫃港之排名逐漸下滑,顯示我國港口的競爭力不足,需要針對各項因素加以檢討,VTS的成效也應是其中之ㄧ。我國港口的競爭對手主要為亞太地區的其他港口,因此,本研究在做分析時,將以全球前三大貨櫃港之新加坡、香港及上海作為分析之對象,比較我國基隆及高雄兩港VTS在運作上與其他港口之差異性及優劣度。本研究蒐集上述港口VTS之相關運作資料,並以問卷方式向國內各航運公司之船員調查在各港口航行之安全感受。問卷設計係以層級架構的概念,建構VTS運作的準則集合與架構,再利用層級分析法,分析我國VTS與亞太地區重要港口VTS之差異性及航行效率上的績效評比。本研究評比結果,五港之中,香港VTS之運作最佳,其次排序為新加坡、上海、高雄、基隆。在「資訊傳送」、「安全管理措施」、「VTC設備功能」、「VTC人員素質」四個層面中,高雄及基隆均排序最後,顯示我國要提高基隆及高雄兩港在國際間之競爭力,必須加強VTS之功能、設備及操作人員素質,以減少海難事故,增加附近水域的航行安全。

Navigational risk has been increased due to using ships larger and higher navigation speed. Therefore, navigational safety becomes a very important factor when choosing ports for ships to call. Functions of vessel traffic services (VTS) in reducing marine accidents have been proven, which can transmit risk warning to ships. Most ports in the world have established VTS. The effectiveness of VTS depends on qualities equipment, operators and management system. Keelung and Kaohsiung are the ports have established VTS. Among container ports in the world the ranks of these two ports have gradually degraded. That means the port competitive abilities is reducing and elements that influence the port effectiveness need to be examined, including VTS. The main competitors of Taiwan ports are other ports in Asia-Pacific area. In this study, the operation of Keelung and Kaohsiung VTS have been compared with Singapore, Hong Kong and Shanghai, the top three container ports in the world, to find differences and defects. The feeling of navigational safety of seafarers who navigate in the above port waters was investigated by questionnaire which was designed in hierarchical structures. The content of the questionnaire included all factors affecting the effectiveness of VTS. The appraisal and difference of the port VTS were analyzed by Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP). According to the assessment, Hong Kong VTS is the best one among the five ports, and the next best is Singapore, and then Shanghai, Kaohsiung and Keelung. In the four factors of the second level: formation transmission, safety management procedures, equipment functions and operator abilities, Kaohsiung and Keelung are ranked to the worst two ports. That revealed, to increase the competition and attraction for shipping companies, Keelung and Kaohsiung must enhance VTS operation, equipment and operator capabilities to reduce the potential of marine casualties and increase navigational safety for ships navigate in these two port waters.