Title: 貨櫃船排艙作業之分析

Keywords: 貨櫃排艙作業;貨櫃翻艙;船舶滿載;駐埠船長

Abstract: 本研究就貨櫃排艙作業為其主題,在考量船舶於海上運送途中的安全,符合國際公約及與相關法規需求下,使其船舶在各碼頭船邊裝卸作業順暢,並減少貨櫃翻艙以降低航運公司額外的成本開銷,使其達成船舶滿載之排艙作業為公司創造豐碩的利潤。 新世紀以來,海運運輸量逐年增加的趨勢促使貨櫃船舶朝向更大型化、快速化、專業化及自動化等方向發展,以謀求營運時的經濟效益及滿足航運公司服務需求;針對貨櫃船,其排艙作業內容現均由航運公司運務單位之駐埠船長負其權責,如何應用其本身專業經驗加上港口及櫃場運輸的作業現況配合,以達最佳作業效率。緣此駐埠船長如何在其專業基礎上加強分析瞭解整個作業環節,如何以主動積極地熟悉排艙特性使其負責船舶安全及排出貨物滿載為公司創造出豐碩的利潤及船期之掌控,儘量避免翻艙等無謂的損失,為海運公司創造更高的競爭力。 本文主要採個案分析法,應用貨物積載原理及專家經驗判斷分析法及統計分析法,結合此兩種分析法之結論,而針對某海運公司現行近洋航線為例,探討其沿岸靠泊港口裝卸作業之最佳運載狀況,以其能發揮最佳之經濟效益。

The purpose of stowage planning for the container ship is considering with the safety of transit, compliance with International Convention, and meeting the requirements of Regulation in order to operate smoothly at the container terminal. This stowage planning techniques could minimize the shifting charges caused by the human errors and extra costs for the ship owner. The procedure of the Port Captain in planning is responsible to check cargo details with local agent and require the local agent to provide “cargo booking prospect” as accurate as possible.The planner shall consider the limit payload of ship to achieve “full and down”, bringing the biggest profits for the shipping company and take the draft restricted by full load of ship’s capacity and the weight of cargo into account. The ways of cost down including saving all unnecessary expensees such as the coastal schedule control, avoiding containers shiftings, and long gang operation are the key points of this study. This article mainly target at some present coastal waters NXC route in the shipping company and discusses the best delivery depending on the harbor handling operation to display the best economic efficiency. From a result of years, the container shipping volume increased year by year and leads the container ship to develop toward enlarge model, speedy, specialization and automation for meeting the requirements of economic effect and customer service. In the market of liner of container shipping, most of ship’s capacities were enlarged; hence the national registry container ships follow the trend as well. This study is aimed at the practice of stowage planning for very large container ship.