Title: 我國海洋油污染應變機制之探討

Keywords: 海洋油污染;應變機制 marine oil pollution;response mechanism

Abstract: 海洋油污染事件,危害層面很廣,除破壞海洋生態,影響海洋生物的存活外,甚至可能危及國家安全及人民生命,因此確保海洋免遭受污染破壞的工作,至為重要及迫切,但不幸發生海洋油污染事件,能適時、迅速、正確的處理,以減少對海洋生態的破壞,更為重要與迫切。 本研究係針對日本、英國、美國、挪威、新加坡、加拿大及澳大利亞等國家之應變機制,在和我國應變機制之相互比較,發現我國在海洋油污染應變機制中,缺乏專責機構,影響應變機制之功能、油污染應變資訊系統資料不足、缺乏航空器,空中支援防處能力不足、人力及設備受限,政府應變能量不足、及人員異動頻繁,影響海污防治功能等問題加以探討;並提出以建置專責單位與區域協調中心、建立海洋生態環境資訊系統、強化空中支援及防處能力、輔導提昇民間機構參與除污行動能力、規劃長期人員教育訓練,提昇專業能力等建議,作為建立我國海洋油污染事件處理機制之參考。

The incidence of marine oil pollution poses significant hazards in extensive areas. Apart from destroying marine ecologies and threatening the existence of ocean life forms, incidents of marine oil pollution may even endanger the safety of a nation and its people. As such, the mission of ensuring that the oceans are protected against pollution is more important and dire than ever. On the other hand, in the unfortunate event of marine oil pollution occurs, it would be imperative and pressing to have the capacity to handle the situation in a timely, immediate and appropriate manner so as to minimize damage to marine ecologies. This research will provide a comprehensive comparison of Taiwan’s response mechanism for incidents of marine oil pollution compared to those adopted by Japan, England, U.S., Norway, Singapore, Canada and Australia. The results suggest that Taiwan’s existing response mechanism for marine oil pollution is in need of a dedicated organization; the lack of such organization has affected the functionality of the response mechanism. In addition, the mechanism also suffers from having inadequate system data and aircraft along with limited aerial support/prevention/handling capacity. Due to limited manpower and equipment, the government simply is incapable of delivering sufficient response capacity. The issue of impaired marine oil pollution prevention/handling capabilities due to frequent personnel transfer will also be discussed. The research proposes the establishment of a dedicated agency and regional coordination center in Taiwan along with the construction of a marine ecological information system. Coupled with suggestions to strengthen aerial support and prevention/handling capabilities complemented with the assistance to improve private organizations’ capacity to take part in pollution removal operations and planning of long-term training for relevant personnel to enhance their professional expertise, the research hopes to offer useful references for the government in its efforts to initiate a sound marine oil pollution response mechanism.