Title: 船員工作特性與心血管疾病相關之研究

Keywords: 船員;心血管疾病;工作特性;三角驗證 seafarer;cardiovascular disease;CVD;job characteristics;triangulation method

Abstract: 近年來各行業中屢見因工作壓力引發心血管疾病之案例,且心血管疾病目前為國人十大死因的前三名。鑒於過去尚未有心血管疾病與船員相關之研究,本研究將利用質性分析、敘述性統計分析與三角驗證法以探索心血管疾病與船員工作特性之相關性。 研究分析顯示,船員對於隱藏疾病病情的狀況十分嚴重,且每5人中就有1人罹患心血管疾病。其中三成以上船員認為「超時工作」、「輪班工作」(shift-work)是罹患心血管疾病的主要影響原因。驗證分析證實,「船公司的教育訓練」能有效改善船員的健康保健觀念,而船員「工作壓力」及「飲食」的改善,將能有效抑制罹患心血管疾病的危害。

In many occupations, work stress is a commonly reported risk factor for cardiovascular disease (CVD). Also, CVD ranks in top three among the top ten causes of death in our country. However, there is a lack of research on the relationship between seafares and CVD. In the essay, the correlation between CVD and the job characteristics of seafares is examined by qualitative analysis, descriptive statistics and triangulation method. The research indicates that many seafares hide their illness and one-fifth of seafares suffer CVD. Thirty percent of seafares think that excessive work hours and shift-work are the main causes of CVD. The research confirms that seafares’ knowledge of health can be improved by training programs offered by marine companies. In addition, seafares can prevent themselves from CVD through better handling of their work pressure and diet.