Title: 貨櫃輪於論時傭船契約下船東的責任與義務之研究-以Boxtime為例

Keywords: 貨櫃定期航線;離租條款;適航性;船速索賠; Liner shipping;Off-hire clause;Seaworthiness;Speed claim

Abstract: 摘要 海洋運輸是人類經濟活動最重要及最大量的運輸方式。而貨櫃輪定期運輸服務的增長速度更是全球第一。各貨櫃輪海運公司為了要擴充市場佔有率,降低成本,除了自行建造部分船舶外,都紛紛向租賃市場租船營運。貨櫃輪造價上億美金,船東跟租船者任何糾紛都牽涉鉅額索賠,經營者與管理者不可不慎。 本文是以BIMCO的貨櫃輪標準論時傭船契約Boxtime Charter Party的內容為主要研究範圍,並探討各國際相關法規的論點,祈能評析船東及傭船人所應肩負的責任及義務,文中對傭船營運、維護適航性、離租扣款、貨損責任、船速索賠都有詳細分析;祈望傭船人、船東、經紀人及航運界人士、讀了本文之後,都能對自己的職責及義務多一些了解,而能維護自己的權益,不要為了不了解自己的權責而蒙受鉅大的損失,最後對論時傭船契約在協商時應注意的事項作一些探討及建議,祈航運業者在簽訂貨櫃輪論時傭船契約時,能作為參考依據,希望船傭雙方能減少爭執,各蒙其利。

Abstract Ocean transportation is the most important and largest volumes transportation of human business,The growth of the container vessels is fastest in ocean Transportation,Every huge container vessel shipping company gradually charter many container vessels from the marine chartering market to secure the occupied percentage and reduce management cost; The new building container vessel costs nearly hundred millions US dollar,any dispute between the Owners and the Charterers will have huge claim amount,so the shipping management person need prudently study in this subject. This paper focus on the Boxtime Charter Party which was issued by BIMCO for the container vessel,and compare with all concerned international regulations and rules to analyze the Owners’responsibilities and obligations,Especially detailed the managing charter vessel,maintaining seaworthiness,the cause of off-hire,the responsibility of cargo loss,speed claim to ensure the Owners and the Charterers can protect their advantages and reduce all losses.At last,this paper had conclusion for this issue and to suggest some rider clause to decrease conflicts and artribation between the Owners and the Charterers.