Title: 促進台灣四大國際商港郵輪觀光之策略研究

Keywords: 郵輪港;SWOT分析法;量化SWOT分析法; Cruise port;SWOT analysis;Quantified SWOT analysis

Abstract: 國際郵輪協會的市場回顧報告中指出,近5年的郵輪旅客即佔了過去20年中的35%。而英國海洋航運諮詢公司的估計,目前亞太地區郵輪旅客每5年之成長率已可達40%-50%。因此,亞太地區的郵輪旅遊將逐步成為國際郵輪旅遊市場的主要經營區域。 為迎接眾多的國際郵輪旅客,目前亞洲各大港口皆紛紛提升郵輪靠泊設施與觀光競爭力。本研究透過SWOT分析與量化SWOT分析評估目前台灣各大港口之內外部環境條件,提供台灣各大港市於未來提升郵輪靠泊設施與觀光競爭力上之參考依據。研究結果顯示,港口內部條件以「郵輪旅客快速入境通關程序」最為重要,其次為「郵輪靠泊之船舶安全」;港口外部條件則以「所在城市之觀光條件」最為重要,其次為「周圍設施或港口觀光之硬體整體規劃」。至於整體港口內外部環境之評估,以基隆、高雄兩港所具有的優勢較多,台中、花蓮兩港雖內部環境尚符合郵輪靠泊之需求,但由於其外部環境威脅較高,因此造成其整體評估優勢不如基隆、高雄兩港。

The number of cruise travelers in the last 5 years accounts for 35% of that in the past 20 years, according to the market research report published by Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA). In addition, Ocean Shipping Consultants estimated that the five-year growth rate of the cruisers in the Asia-Pacific region reached 40-50%. This implies that the Asia-Pacific region will be steadily developed into a main market in the international cruise business. To attract more international cruise travelers, major Asia-Pacific harbors have upgraded their port infrastructure and tourism competitive capabilities. This study provides Taiwan’s main ports references and suggestions on the expansion of port infrastructure and tourism promotion. Through SWOT analysis and quantified SWOT analysis, the study evaluated both external and internal attributes of major ports in Taiwan. The results of the study indicate that “fast passenger processing for cruisers” is the most important internal attribute, followed by “the cruise safety in ports”. With regard to the importance of the external attributes, “the conditions for tourism in the port city” tops the list while “the hardware equipment and the tourism infrastructure within the harbor and surrounding areas” ranks the second. After the evaluation of all internal and external attributes, Keelung and Kaohsiung dominate over other harbors. Taichung and Hualien’s internal attributes may satisfy the needs for cruise berthing. However, in comparison with Keelung and Kaohsiung , Taichung and Hualien have more threats that deteriorate their overall evaluation.