Title: 台灣船員的人格因素對操船行為之影響

Keywords: 人格因素;航行安全;船舶操縱; Personality traits;Navigational safety;Ship handling

Abstract: 美國海岸防衛隊的研究報告指出,大部份的海難都是由航行員個人的疏失所造成,而荷蘭學者的研究亦提到:海難發生的決定性因素,在於一連串的人為疏失,若其中一項人為疏失未發生,那麼海難就不可能產生。且海難的發生,往往引發人命傷亡與海洋污染,因此減少人為疏失已成為增進航行安全的主要方向。但是,人的行為往往最難以掌控,而人的行為與其人格有密切關係,每個人的行為亦是其人格的表現。本研究即在探究航行員的人格特質在操船行為上所造成之影響,以供我國各航運公司在雇用或訓練航行員的依據,期使能減少海難事故之發生。本研究以人格特質問卷衡量航行員之人格特質,並以模擬實驗擷取航行員之操船行為代表量,再運用相關分析、回歸分析、路徑分析,探求與建立航行員之人格特質與操船行為之相關性與模式架構。研究結果指出,台灣航行員的人格特質神經質性頗低,在處理事情上較為冷靜;嚴謹性頗高,其在工作上的能力很好、行事嚴謹,且個性也頗為善良。在操船行為方面,台灣航行員在避讓時機上較其他國家的航行員早;在避讓時所轉向的角度上,較其他國家稍微偏小。轉向方式則會干擾人格特質在操船行為上的影響:向左轉向的航行員,其人格特質嚴謹性越高,會較早採取避讓行動,亦會留有較寬廣的安全距離。

A study carried out by US Coast Guard points that most marine casualties occur due to navigator’s neglect. A Dutch scholar's research also mentioned that the major factor contributed to marine casualties that usually incur loss of human life and/or damage to the environment, is a series of neglects lying in each person’s operation. If one of the mistakes had not been made, the casualty would have not occurred. Therefore how to reduce human errors has become an important object for increasing navigational safety. But human behavior is very difficult to control. Person’s behavior is always related close with his personality, and is expressed from his personality trait. This study focuses on analysis of effect and difference of ship handling from navigators’ personality traits for providing Taiwan shipping companies a reference to employ and train navigators. It is expectative that navigational faults due to navigator’s personality can be reduced, and then the decrease of marine casualties will be followed. This study carried questionnaire survey out to examine navigators’ personality trait. In the meanwhile, the navigators have to carry out a simulation experiment of ship handling in order to get data of their behaviors on avoidance of collision. The use of some statistical measures, including analysis of correlation, analysis of regression and path analysis in the study establishes the relationships between their personality traits and behaviors of ship handling, and constructs the research model. The result reveals that the neuroticism for Taiwan navigators is very low so that they can be cool to deal with affairs. On the other hand, the high conscientiousness makes them have good ability on working with caution, and their characters are very kind. On ship handling, the time they take action to avoid collision is earlier than other countries’ navigators, and the course to alter is slightly small than others. The result also reveals that the direction of altering course may interfere to the effects on personality trait to ship handling. For the navigators altering course to port, the higher conscientiousness he is, the earlier to take the action, and the wider to keep safe distance.