Title: 資訊系統運用於商船物料及備件管理之探討

Keywords: 物料;船舶備件;資訊管理系統; Store;Spare parts;Information management system

Abstract: 摘 要 備件管理是船舶管理的一個重要部份,為維持船舶航行安全,各船級協會及相關安全規範均對於船舶備件庫存有一定安全存量之規定,若不符合規範,該船舶將被視為影響航行安全,是不可航行。備件管理的好壞直接關係到船舶設備正常運行及船舶、人員之安全,保有一定數量的備件不僅可以確保航行安全,而且可以提高航舶的營運率、減少經濟損失,然而,備件並不是多就好,因庫存決定了船公司資金之占用,儲備過多,反而會積壓大量資金,造成損失和浪費。隨著科技及網際網路迅速發展,為了使船舶備件管理更加有效率,保證船舶航行安全、提高營運率及降低成本支出,透過網路獲取大量、準確的與管理有關資訊是未來船舶管理之發展趨勢。 本文以臺灣各航運公司之船舶備件管理現況為例,依其備件管理流程為基礎,提出相關系統建構設計之可行方式,希望運用資訊化系統管理船舶備件,藉由科技化的管理,使船舶隨時保持其適行性,維持船舶航行安全,並且改善過去傳統式管理的浪費與搜尋的時間。

Abstract The management of spare parts and stores is one of the most important management in a merchant ship. In order to maintain navigation safety, many ship classes as well as societies made regulation to ensure there are enough safety amount of spare parts and stores on board. Insufficient amount of spare parts and stores are considered as jeopardizing navigation safety, and the ship will be forbidden to sail. As a matter of fact, to maintain sufficient spare parts and stores not only guarantee the safety but also reduce the operation cost of the ship. As computer and internet technology advance, it is proper to apply the modern computer system to the traditional spare parts and stores management. It will be much more efficient and accurate in dealing with the massive information of the catalog of the spare parts and stores. It will also reduce the operation cost and enhance the safety. In this paper, management system of the spare pares and stores of several ship companies in Taiwan are examined as examples. A computer and internet management system and its flowchart are proposed. This flowchart is based on the on-going process of the management of the spare parts and stores of these ship companies. This newly proposed system and the traditional system are compared and analyzed. It is suggested that this newly proposed system has many merits and should be further studied by establishing a simulation model to test out its function.