Title: 提昇油輪安全管理品質之研究以台灣中油公司自有油輪為例

Keywords: 國際安全管理章程;油輪;安全與環保管理

Abstract: 摘要 國際海事組織所頒行之國際安全管理章程自1998年7月1日實施以來,為商船建立安全管理之規範,對安全與環保品質之提升有顯著之成效。 油輪由於運載之貨油具爆炸性、污染性及有毒性,因此對運載石油船舶之安全與環保管理採用較高標準。但國內鮮有類似有關油輪安全管理之研究。本研究蒐集國際海事組織及石油公司國際海事論壇頒訂的規定及要求,與台灣中油公司自有油輪之管理文件,使用文獻分析法及實證分析法,做有系統之整合後,發現該公司管理編組應重組,船員招聘政策不當,船岸人員訓練制度有待加強,單層船殼油輪面臨淘汰,公司之管理缺乏國際觀,內外稽核及檢查成效不彰,欠缺風險評估體系與未達到國際環境管理標準ISO 14001/2004。 本研究針對該公司管理體制之不足與缺失,逐項提出建議,並於附件列出改進油輪管理之具體措施。期望本研究之結果,可供國內油輪管理業者參考,協助其提升油輪船隊之安全管理品質與國際競爭力,進而達成安全與環保之最高標準「零事故與零污染」。

Abstract The International Maritime Organization (IMO) issued the International Safety Management Code (ISM Code) and brought it into force on July 01 1998. This regulation created the model of safety management for merchant marine. Since the implementation of ISM Code, the quality of safety and environment protection has been improved obviously. The natures of cargoes carried by tanker ships are explosive; polluted and toxic. The higher standard is required on tanker ship’s safety and environment management. There are quiet few studies on this topic in our country. This study collects the relevant updated regulations; requirements and managing documents of Taiwan Chinese Petroleum own tanker ships and utilize document and evidence analysis method. After making systematic integration of all the references discover the management team should be re-organized; improver seafarer’s recruitment policy; both ship and shore personnel training system should be improved; the single hull tanker ship will be totally phased out before 2015;the company’s management is lacking of internationalization; the results of internal / external audits and oil major’s inspection are poor; the risk analysis system has not been included in the management; the international environmental management has not reached to ISO 14001:2004 standards. The purpose of this thesis is focusing on the non-conformities and deficiencies of Taiwan Chinese Petroleum owned tanker ship and provide suggestions and specific measures stated in appendix to rectify the management system. The result of this research aim to offer valuable references, help oil tanker’s managers to improve the quality of safety and environment management, their international competition ability, and further reach the highest management goal 「Zero Accident and Zero Pollution」.