Title: 深層海水培養微藻製備生質柴油

Keywords: 微藻、深層海水、營養鹽、油脂含量、脂肪酸

Abstract: 深層海水具有豐富礦物質、低溫、細菌少及水質穩定等特性,產業應用多元,範圍涵蓋水產養殖、食品、飲料及休閒理療等層面,預期將成為台灣未來極具發展潛力的產業。微藻製備生質柴油不僅可以減少二氧化碳的排放量,且在微藻培養過程中,可以降低廢水中的污染程度,達到淨化效果。目前微藻生質柴油,雖然產率高用地少,但其成本過高,不符合商業需求,因此開發低成本高產率的油源,仍是世界各國努力方向。本研究是利用深層海水中的富礦物質、低溫、細菌少及水質穩定等優勢,培育微藻提升生長率降低營養鹽成本,分析方法則是利用不同海水針對不同藻種做生物量、營養鹽、油脂含量、脂肪酸分佈及生質柴油特性…等比較。本研究發現,培養Chaetoceros muelleri (牟氏角毛藻)在不同海水中變化比較明顯,尤其是利用深層海水培育Chaetoceros muelleri (牟氏角毛藻)的生物量0.929 g/L、生長速率0.11 d-1、油脂含量28.87 wt. %,比表層海水培育的生物量0.178 g/L、生長速0.05 d-1、油脂含量22.84 wt. %還高,營養鹽的消耗量也可減少約表層海水培育的50 %,利用深層海水培育微藻可得到高產率及降低營養鹽消耗量的優勢。 關鍵詞:微藻、深層海水、營養鹽、油脂含量、脂肪酸

Deep sea water which bears with superior fluid characteristics such as rich mineral nutrients, low temperature, much less bacteria and stable water property, etc. is expected to have great applications in the fields of aquaculture, food, drinks and energy. Deep sea water is considered to culture microalgae in this study in order to enhance their growth rate and reduce nutrient cost. The lipid extracted from the microalgae was further transesterified to produce biodiesel which is used as alternative fuel to petroleum diesel. The biomass quantity, nutrient addition, lipid content, fatty acids and biodiesel properties of the microalgae were analyzed and compared under various culturing conditions. The experimental results show that Chaetoceros muelleri had more significant variation in growing rate in comparison with that of Nannochloropsis oculata when those two microalgae were cultured in three various ocean waters including deep sea water, surface sea water and simulated sea water. The biomass quantity, growth rate and lipid content of the Chaetoceros muelleri cultured in deep sea water were 0.929 g/L, 0.11 d-1 and 28.87 wt. %, respectively while were 0.178 g/L, 0.05 d-1 and 22.84 wt. %, respectively in surface sea water. This implies the deep sea water can provide a faster growing environment for Chaetoceros muelleri than surface sea water. In addition, 50 % less nutrient was required when Chaetoceros muelleri is cultured in deep sea water than in surface sea water. Key words: Microalgae, Deep sea water, Nutrient、Lipid content、Fatty acids