Title: 貨櫃貨物危害因素分析與損害防阻之研究

Keywords: 海洋貨櫃運輸貨物危害;貨物損害防阻;系統安全評估;制式化安全評估模式(FSA)

Abstract: 依據大英互保協會統計1987 年至2002 年16 年間的重大海損理賠事件資料顯示,貨櫃貨物損害賠償總金額約8,200 萬美元高居第二位,僅在一般雜貨11,000 萬美元之後;另依據平均趨勢顯示,貨櫃貨物損害事故,16 年來呈現逐年攀升之趨勢,且高於所有貨損金額平均線之上;而近來越來越多貨櫃貨損事故所造成的重大海運經濟損失,已經非單一公司或整個海運產業所能承擔的起。 有鑑於此,本研究認為貨損風險管理對於貨櫃運輸業者而言是必要且極為重要的,但是目前一統合性的貨櫃貨物風險管理制度與損害防阻對策並不周全與零散,因此本研究以制式化安全評估模式(FSA) 為架構,探究與設計一適用於海洋貨櫃運輸系統的安全評估方法,針對該系統中貨櫃貨物危害因素的發生機率與嚴重程度,以問卷進行社會調查與蒐集,再藉由統計方法與風險矩陣來分析蒐集的資料,最後對於貨櫃貨物整體危害風險指數最高之前三項主要危害因素,提出適切的損害防阻方法,以期能減少或消除該因素所造成的重大海運經濟損失。 研究結果發現,本研究所架構之海洋貨櫃運輸安全評估程序,確實適用於該運輸系統;整體危害風險指數最高的前三項危害因素依次為「船舶因海難事故招致沉沒後所產生的貨損」、「失火或爆炸」以及「櫃內貨物沒有繫固而易移動」;而利用系統安全的FTA 與ETA 分析法探求可行的風險控制策略,即損害防阻對策方面,船舶海難事故的「機械設備保養操作程序的忽略」與「相關法規與資料的未更新」、失火或爆炸的「裝載貨物資訊的不足與不正確」、貨物沒有繫固的「適切的安全貨物繫固與裝載作業程序方法」等基本因素,是屬於可以先行改善的事項,且其可能的改善成效也較能預期與掌控;此外本研究亦發現三個主要危害因素的基本事件因素,都直接和間接與人為因素有很大的相關性。關鍵詞:海洋貨櫃運輸貨物危害、貨物損害防阻、系統安全評估、制式化安全評估模式(FSA)

Containerized cargo has cost about 82 million US dollars from 1987 to 2002, according to the UK P&I Club’s own analysis of major claims (over $100,000) spanning a period of 16 years. In addition, containerized cargo had clearly been showed above the all major claims trend since 1991, and showed signs of increasing. Recently, however, any company or the maritime industry cannot shoulder more and more serious containerized cargo accidents cost. In consideration of this problem, the application of risk management techniques to containerized cargo loss is essential and significance to container carrier. But at same time, there is still no systematic risk management methodology and loss prevention for containerized cargo. For this reason, this study is based on Formal Safety Assessment (FSA) methodology to develop the Containerized Transport Safety Assessment Philosophy. Then try to find first 3 hazard factors by questionnaires, statistics and the risk matrix to demonstrate the application of the Philosophy. In conclusion, proposed the suitable loss prevention measures to expect to help for lessening or eliminating the serious maritime pecuniary loss from the hazard factor. The findings of this study indicate: 1 The Philosophy is suitable for the Containerized Transport; 2 First 3 hazard factors are “Cargo Loss from Sinking Accident”, “Fire and Explosion” and “Cargo Shifting from Bad Stowage and Securing in Container”; 3 Loss prevention measures by applying FTA and ETA method are firstly improvement in “Ignoring of Maintenance and Operation Procedure for Equipment and Machinery”, “Not Up to Date Regulations and Data”, “Insufficient and Incorrect Cargo Information” and “Applicable Operation Procedure of Safety Cargo Stowage and Securing”; In addition there is quite direct and indirect relation with human errors in these 3 hazard factors. Key word: Safety Assessment Philosophy, Formal Safety Assessment (FSA), Containerized Cargo Loss Prevention, Hazard Factor Analysis, Risk Management.