Title: 商船航線對壓艙水中生物存活影響之研究

Keywords: 壓艙水;水溫影響;總生菌數;生物污染;生物入侵

Abstract: 船舶在航行時為求安全,會透過抽取或排放壓艙水來增加船隻本身的穩定度,而壓艙水的傳輸卻會對海洋環境造成汙染與衝擊,其可能夾帶大量不同海域且有害的水生物及病原性微生物四處傳播,被認為是現今海洋的四大威脅之一。目前國際間對此一問題,則多要求來訪船舶在大洋中更換新壓艙水以防止水中生物的傳輸。但此方法在安全性和操作上皆有其不足之處,所以設計及提供更好的方法實為當務之急。 本研究針對不同商船航線所產生的水溫變化,討論溫度改變對壓艙水中微生物存活的影響。並採集基隆市和平島的八尺門港內海水後分裝放進恆溫水槽裡依輪機日誌所紀載之水溫變化控制溫度,每兩天檢測水樣一次,建立航線與壓艙水中生物存活之關係。 實驗結果顯示,實驗的前六天水中總生菌數都會隨著水溫的下降而減少,之後則只有在水溫低於 15 ℃且處於降溫趨勢或水溫大幅升溫時,才有使總生菌數的數量減少之效果。

Ballasting is necessary for cargo ship during navigation.The transport of ballast water in ships is widely considered one of the most widespread mechanisms through which non-indigenous aquatic species introductions occur. Recently, the International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships Ballast Water & Sediments was adopted by consensus at a Diplomatic Conference at IMO. In essence, exchange of ballast water in deep oceans is widely required as a practical method for ballast water management.This research considered voyage route a factor in affecting bilogical survival and can therefore be used to reduce cost of ballast water management. Four patterns of seawater temperature variation were established for four cargo ships with four voyage routes, based on their engine room logbook entries. Water samples colleced around Keelung Harbour were subjected to temperature variations as simulated voyage routings.Experimental results showed that total bacterial counts decreased during the first six-day voyage following the trend of temperature drop to 15℃. The effect of temperature on controlling bacterial counts only observed when temperature dropped below 15℃, or raised sharply.