Title: 高雄港實施船舶交通服務系統效益評估分析

Keywords: 船舶交通服務系統;安全指數;通航效益; Kaohsiung VTS;Safety Exponent;Passage Profit

Abstract: 本論文乃針對高雄港於民國91年2月18日起,正式實施之船舶交通服務系統的效益,做一個較有系統之評估與分析,期望經由本研究之結果,能使高雄港船舶交通服務系統,整體的安全性更為提高,並增進通航之效率性。 國際航運界對於海上運輸的安全與效率,一直是被列為最重要的研究課題。船舶交通服務系統就是要兼具保障航行安全與促進通航效率,並顧及環境保護等目的。然而,往往為提高航行安全所採取措施時,會與提高通航效率有所衝突。 本論文中利用航跡流比較法、安全指數法、通航效益計算法與問卷調查法等方式,對於高雄港船舶交通服務系統的安全性與效率性作一系統性的評估與分析。研究結果,顯示船舶流的確有改善,安全指數也顯示安全性逐年提高,通航效率自民國91年至民國94年為止,時間效益成長40.35%,經濟效益則成長3倍之多,問卷調查指出,高雄港引水人有87.5%認為高雄港整體的安全性「提高很多」,到港船舶船長有89.7%認為安全性與效率性「大有進步」;同時,建議對於操作人員的基本資歷、訓練與認證等要求,建立制度化,以加強服務品質,將會更為有效地提昇高雄的競爭力。

The purpose of this thesis is mainly analyzing and evaluating the performance profit of The Kaohsiung Vessel Traffic Service System (VTS) which has been implemented on February 18, 2002. It is well known that the safety and effectiveness of maritime transport are still subjects of serious concern for the international maritime community. The role of Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) in connection with navigation safety, traffic efficiency and environmental protection gained international recognition. Generally, We take measures to increase safety of traffic which may conflict with those intended to increase its efficiency. Through this research, We utilize various parameters such as : ship’s track flow chart’s comparison , safety exponent method, passage profit calculation , questionnaire survey etc., to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of Kaohsiung Vessel Traffic Services System (VTS) and find vessel traffic flow’s generality, safety exponent could prove the safety of Kaohsiung Harbor is improving year by year, as for the passage profit, it shows on the time profit increase 40.35% from 2002 to 2005, and economical profit has got 3 times improvement. Kaohsiung harbor pilots express 87.5% and ship’s master express 89.7% on satisfaction of the safety of Kaohsiung VTS through the questionnaire survey. We should keep on studying to find the way to enhance the safety of marine traffic and expedite the traffic flows in Kaohsiung Vessel Traffic Services System (VTS) Region. In the meantime, establish the system of the qualifications and training and certification of VTS personnel. Hopefully, the result of this research could help to Increase Kaohsiung’s Competition with other major international famous ports.