Title: 質子交換膜燃料電池的模擬與控制

Keywords: 質子交換膜燃料電池;回授控制;觀測器; PEM Fuel;Observer;CellFeedback Control

Abstract: 本文主要針對質子交換膜燃料電池,分別以燃料電池各部分的數學模擬公式,建立完整的質子交換膜燃料電池系統之數學模型。其中,理論模型在建立上需要很多複雜的參數,部分參數取得不易,或為不可觀測的狀態,因此,本文利用現有的數據資料與理論公式推導矩陣模型,以LQR最佳化方法設計回授控制器,以壓縮機的流率、管道內氣體的壓力、與燃料電池堆的電壓等三項計算值與實際值之間的誤差設計觀測器。回授控制器在系統效率方面,主要目標是使質子交換膜燃料電池淨功率的計算達到零誤差,在氣體供應管理方面,以最快達到氣體暫態響應為目的。觀測器的部份,先以降階法消除微弱可觀狀態所造成的觀測誤差,利用觀測器對系統進行觀測狀態誤差與未知狀態估測。經模擬結果顯示,回授控制器達成了燃料電池淨功率控制誤差為零、避免發生氧氣匱乏情形、縮短起始狀態的氧氣匱乏持續時間,氣體供應的控制誤差為零等等目標。觀測器除了原本具有觀測狀態誤差的能力之外,若應用在未知狀態的估測上,可以模擬未知狀態行為、節省昂貴感測器的成本花費、解決狀態量測困難的問題。

In this paper, the mathematical model of the proton exchange membrane fuel cell system is established by combining the simulated formula of its components. The proton exchange membrane fuel cell system modeling requires some coefficients and states which are not measurable and observable respectively. The modeling matrix deriving from theoretical formula is obtained by existing data and the feedback controller is designed by using linear quadratic regulator optimal control. The errors between the calculated value and actual value of the compressor flow rate, the supply manifold pressure and the PEM fuel cell voltage are used to design the observer. The PEM fuel cell system control goal is to achieve zero net power error and minimize the gas supply transient response. By using the reduced order observer to reduce the observer error, observer can be used to observe the errors and estimate the unknown states. The simulation feedback control results show that the net power zero error can be achieved to avoid the fuel starvation phenomenon and reduce the starting fuel starvation time. Besides the observation of state errors, the observer can also be used to design the unknown states which are difficult to measure and save the cost of the expensive sensors.