Title: 貨櫃船定期航商亞歐聯運東地中海航線開發之研究

Keywords: TOWS策略分析;AHP;IPA;貨櫃定期航線開發; TOWS;AHP;IPA;Container liner shipping route

Abstract: 本文以國籍貨櫃海運業者開闢遠東至歐洲地中海航線為例,運用威脅、機會、弱勢及強勢(TOWS)策略分析模式及層級分析法(AHP)決策方法,尋找該航線開闢時的影響決策之重要因子,並對該航商營運之內在環境之強勢及弱勢分別繪製重要性與績效表現(IPA)圖形,以探究其個別的關鍵服務屬性。研究結果發現在開闢東地中海航線時,該國籍航商在船舶大型化、多段式利用艙位、及直營公共接駁(支線)船三個屬於內在環境最具重要因素方面表現優越。在該公司弱項因素中,「國輪禁止直航台灣與大陸港口」為該加強之處,不過該航商可藉由與外國輪船公司艙位互租/換、成立外籍輪船子公司、或與外籍航商策略聯盟方式以解決此禁止船舶直航兩岸之弱勢。

This paper investigates the most important factors influencing the decision making of developing a new shipping route, Far East to East Mediterranean, for a Taiwanese container shipping company by using TOWS analysis and analytic hierarchy process (AHP) simultaneously. Subsequently an importance-performance analysis (IPA) in terms of the company’s internal strengths and weaknesses is conducted to explore the most critical factors contributing to the decision-making. The research results show that the company’s most important internal strengths such as bigger size of vessels, slot for multiple uses and feeder operated by ship’s owner will have critical contributions to the development of the new shipping route. The critical internal weakness, the ban against National flag direct sailing between Taiwan and Mainland China, needs to be improved to facilitate the operation of the new route. The approach to strengthening this weakness includes slot sharing with foreign carriers, establishing subsidiaries registered as foreign flags, and strategic alliance with foreign carriers.