Title: 船舶遠距監控系統之設計

Keywords: 遠距診斷;船舶機械;衛星通訊;主機性能分析 remote diagnostics system;marine engine;satellite communications;main engine performance diagnosis

Abstract: 摘要 由於資、通訊科技的快速發展,航行在大洋上的船隻,藉由通訊衛星建立網路連線已是一明顯的趨勢。連線後,除了一般航運公司企業總部的重要訊息可透過網頁公佈外,航行中的各級工作人員亦可藉由IP-based的環境,獲得岸上的即時資訊。原用於陸上的遠距監控、診斷也可引進到航運界,使航行中的船舶得以利用岸上的人力、資訊輔助船舶的保養、維修。本研究將衛星通訊、船舶推進系統、岸上網路等不同的科技領域及岸上維修人員,在系統整合概念下,規劃及設計一可用之遠距預警、診斷、維修及管理之雛型系統。 研究中先針對選定的實驗船進行規劃、設計與驗證。在找出與實驗船現有的監視系統能夠相容的處理方式後,將實驗船重要的運轉資訊整理成為傳輸資料,以便連結船上現有的通訊機制,並將此重要運轉資料傳至岸端指定之電腦,研究中亦設計圖形化的展示環境以便清楚顯現實驗船之運轉現況。實際的驗證結果顯示,設計的系統可以有效的將選定之重要運轉資訊傳回岸端,船端及岸端均可以在安排的圖控環境上清楚的展現運轉資訊的重要意義,並且藉由通訊的功能方便船端以及岸端相互溝通,讓問題之解決更為周延。 由於不同的船舶有著不同的機艙、航儀與通訊設計,要設計出能適用於各型船的遠距監控系統是相當大的挑戰,為了讓設計的系統能夠沿用至不同型之船舶,本研究並提出通用型的船舶遠距監控系統設計雛型,期能利用此一平台進行主機性能診斷、保養診斷,透過通訊的機制與運轉資訊分享的設計讓船舶之申請備件及船舶機械保養計畫等工作能夠更為完善。

ABSTRACT Due to ever advancing information technology, there is a tendency for ships to up-grade its communication facilities to have on-line satellite communication. With such technology, not only the head offices of Owners or Operators are able to distribute vital information to their ships sailing on different waters of the world, but also crew members on board can as well get instant instructions on shore through their IP-based facilities. In such manner, information concerning health condition of the power system on ship can also access on shore through a remote monitoring and diagnostic system, which has been more commonly used on shore, so that maintenance and repair of a ship can also be supported by shore’s manpower. This research has integrated different technologies such as satellite communication, ship’s propulsion system, on-shore maintenance technical know-how, etc. An efficient prototype system is designed which serves pre-warning, diagnostic, and management purposes for ships. A remote monitoring system is designed for a studied ship which is equipped with the watch–free monitoring system in the engine room, information concerning the operating conditions for propulsion system of the ship is connected to the display graphs of the computer both on ship and on shore, so that discussions can be made with each other for possible policies to resolve the problems met on ship. Results show that the designed remote monitoring system is function well, all the important information on ship can as well displayed on shore’s computer, so that possible backup can be obtained from shore for helping engineers on ship to solve their problems. For the ship that is not equipped with a proper monitoring system that is compatible with the proposed design, a generalized remote monitoring system is proposed such that new installed sensors are connected to a PLC and is linked with the INMARSAT on ship to transfer the monitoring data to the management computer on shore office, again the graphical display of the original design in this thesis can also employed to explore information containing in the transferred data, so that it can be helpful to improve the maintainability of the propulsion system on ships.