Title: 以觸媒裂解製備生質燃料及其燃料性質研究

Keywords: 一次軟棕櫚油;生質柴油;觸媒裂解;十六烷指數; Biodiesel;re-treated crude palm oil

Abstract: 生質柴油為具有潛力之替代性燃料,且因較佳之特性如較高的閃火點、較佳之潤滑性及較高含氧成份等,而被視為潔淨能源,並且也可以作為燃油添加劑使用。本論文使用一次軟棕櫚油經過觸媒裂解來製備生質燃料,在裂解溫度為482 ℃~585 ℃之間,原料油和觸媒重量比為8,氮氣載氣流速為0.03 m3/min,進料流速0.72 g/min的條件下進行觸媒裂解,最後將所得到的裂解油產物加以蒸餾以降低油中含水量。隨後將裂解油產物進行油品分析,實驗結果顯示裂解油產物的黏度和比重較原料油低,其十六烷指數和原料油相比有增加之趨勢,尤其是當裂解溫度達585 ℃且使用矽鋁比為14.36之觸媒所得之油品的十六烷指數達到50.8,和超級柴油接近;經使用氣相層析儀分析原料油經過觸媒裂解後所得之油品的低碳數脂肪酸成分以辛酸(C8:0)為主,閃火點則達110℃,略低於市售生質柴油。 關鍵詞:一次軟棕櫚油、生質柴油、觸媒裂解、十六烷指數。

Biodiesel which bears with superior fuel characteristics such as higher flash point, better lubricity and higher oxygen content has been regarded as a clean alternative fuel or fuel additive. Re-treated crude palm oil was catalyst-cracking to produce biofuel in this experimental study. The working conditions were set as below: cracking temperature between 482 ℃~585 ℃, the weight ratio of raw oil to catalyst: 8, the volumetric flow rate of nitrogen working as carrying gas: 0.03 m3/hr, and the mass flow rate of feeding raw oil is 0.72 g/min. The biofuel product was distilled at the end of cracking process in order to remove its water content. The experimental results show that the cracked product has lower viscosity and specific gravity while higher cetane index in comparison with those of the raw oil. The cetane index of the biofuel reached 50.8, which was close to that of super-low-sulfur diesel when cracking temperature 585 ℃ and the catalyst of Si/Al=14.36 were used. The chemical structure of the cracked product was analyzed by gas chromotogrphy and found that low-carbon fatty acids exist which was composed primarily of 1.52 wt. % caprylic acid(C8:0)when cracking temperature 482 ℃ and the catalyst of Si/Al=13.44 were used. In addition, the flash point of the cracked product was 110 ℃, which is somewhat lower than that of a commercial biodiesel. Keywords: Biodiesel, re-treated crude palm oil, catalyst-cracking, cetane index.