Title: 小型質子交換膜燃料電池的製作與性能分析

Keywords: 小型質子交換膜燃料電池;微機電系統技術;氣體流向

Abstract: 本論文主軸分為兩部分,分別探討雙極板製作以及氣體流向對電池性能之影響。雙極板製作係以矽晶圓為基材,利用微機電系統 (MEMS) 技術藉乾、濕蝕刻相互交替運用,蝕刻出所需之氣體流道結構,並在其表面濺鍍銅 (100 nm)、金 (60 nm) 合金,做為電流收集板之用,製作完成後組裝成單電池並進行性能測試。質子交換膜兩側雙極板的流道配置組合,分別使用相互交叉式流道與相互平行式流道,依據不同形式的流道配置與擺放角度會產生相異的氣體流向,藉此可得知流道配置、角度與氣流方向對電池性能之影響,實驗結果顯示相互平行式流道的小型電池最大功率為 1571 mA/cm2 ,發電性能優於相互交叉式流道小型電池的最大功率 1390 mA/cm2 。若陰極使用水平式流道且氣體由下而上,或是陰極使用垂直式流道,均會使高電流密度所產生的液態水受重力影響,無法順利排出,造成電池性能下降。此外也將平行式與交叉式電池上下旋轉90度與180度再進行測試,結果顯示不論是平行式流道或是交叉式流道旋轉90度(平躺式)時對電池影響比180度(垂直式)來的大,推測因離子由原先水平移動改為垂直移動時,必需先克服重力之影響才能到達陰極與氧氣發生反應,再則平躺式的陰極流道在上方之性能較陰極流道在下方時來的差,因為在高電流密度時,大量的液態水會使得薄膜過於濕潤並且因重力關係自然的擴散至陽極流道內,造成陽極流道內之氣體流動受到阻礙,正因如此使得電池性能表現較不盡理想。另外也將陰、陽極氣體對調,發現當陰極流道由原先的水平擺放改為垂直擺放時,會使得液態水大量聚積在流道底部而不易被排出,造成電池性能瞬間下降。且在室溫 (25℃) 下通入加濕氣體進行測試,結果顯示通入加濕氣體會使薄膜過於濕潤,電池性能反具負面效果。 關鍵字:小型質子交換膜燃料電池、微機電系統技術、氣體流向

In this paper , the fabrication of polar plate and the influence of fuel flow on fuel cell performance are considered. By using the silicon substrate and the technology of micro electro-mechanical system, the fuel channels in the silicon wafers were fabrication from the dried and wetted etching alternately. Then, a Cu (100nm) and Au (60nm) composite layer was sputter on the top of the silicon wafers as a current collector. The perpendicular and parallel distribution flow channel between two sides of membrane is designed to test the effects of flow direction on the fuel cell performance. The result shows that the maximum power of miniature PEM fuel cell is 1571 mA/cm2 and 1390 mA/cm2 for parallel and perpendicular distribution flow channel respectively. If the flow channel of the cathode is perpendicular distribution or parallel distribution and feeding the gas at lower inlet, water produced for fuel cell operating at high current density can not flow out, due to gravity effect, will result in poor fuel cell performance. Compare with the fuel cell at normal position, a poor performance can be found for fuel cell lay down at horizontal position independent of flow channel distribution, especially operate at high current density. Furthermore for fuel cell at horizontal position and with anode at bottom side, due to gravity effect, the water stay at the anode and block the fuel channel, the performance for the cathode at the bottom side is better then that of the cathode at upper side. The results also show that the performance is deterioration by change the cathode flow channel from parallel and perpendicular distribution. To humidity the fuel of a fuel cell operating at room temperature, the performance will reduce by liquid water block the flow channel. Keyword:miniature PEMFC、MEMS、gas flow direction