Title: 散裝船貨艙高張力鋼材腐蝕之研究

Keywords: 散裝船;應力腐蝕;腐蝕率;AH36; Bulk carriers;Stress corrosion;Corrosion rate;AH36

Abstract: 摘要 大型單船殼散裝貨船的貨艙結構強度與腐蝕,一直是全世界船東與船級協會所關心的議題之一。約三十年前,高張力鋼材開始在亞洲造船廠大量被使用,藉以減輕船體重量增加載重噸。當散裝船載運煤或鐵礦砂時,腐蝕環境與現象如同處於多孔介質環境中。本研究在實驗室中以AH36等級高張力鋼試片,於降伏應力範圍內,施與不同應力後,埋入印尼與澳洲煤層中,並在2小時至10天不等的時間內,進行腐蝕實驗。實驗結果發現,95%應力試片最初2小時之平均腐蝕率分別高達2.23 mm/yr與1.59 mm/yr。而全部應力試片10天之平均腐蝕率介於0.16至0.26 mm/yr之間。 關鍵字:散裝船,應力腐蝕,腐蝕率,高張力鋼,AH36

Abstract Structural corrosion of bulk carrier especially of large size and single hull has been a concerned issue for class societies and ship owners worldwide. High tensile steel has been widely used by Asian Shipyard since three decades ago, for the reason of increasing deadweight. Loading with coal or iron ore, the environment in cargo holds is similar to that in porous media. After being applied with stresses of various levels within yield, specimens of AH36 high tensile steel were buried in coal obtained from Indonesia and Australia in laboratory condition. It was found that the average corrosion rates under 95% yield stress were 2.23 mm/yr and 1.59 mm/yr during the first two hours in Indonesia and Australia coal, respectively. The average corrosion rates for specimens under various stresses were ranged from 0.16 mm/yr to 0.26 mm/yr at 10-day period. KEY WORDS: Bulk carriers, Stress corrosion, Corrosion rate, High tensile steel and AH36