Title: 地磁感測元件應用於船舶航向偵測之研究

Keywords: 航向量測;航向控制

Abstract: 摘要 船舶在茫茫大海中航行得以平安的到達港口,主要是靠掌握指向與定位兩項要素。船舶之航向控制則主要藉由航向偵測得出航向誤差,而靠舵機系統修正使船舶得以維持於指定的航向。本研究的目的是開發出價格便宜且簡易的新型船用定位與指向設備,本研究發現固態磁力感測器是適合的選擇。它的原理是使用透磁薄膜合金量測地球的磁力線,再轉換成電壓訊號輸出,經過適當的運算以得出目前之船位及航向資料。本實驗採用HONEYWELL公司所生產的HMR3300方位感測器所提供地磁磁北方向的角度變化的訊號,經由RS232串列埠接入電腦再利用VISUAL C++ 程式編寫使用者介面以顯示方位。方位感測器所得出的電子輸出可提供方位訊號外,還可連接後段船舶電子系統例如船舶航向控制系統以進行相關之應用。

Abstract For hundreds of years now ships have capitalized on the field generated by the earth’s magnetic poles to navigate around the world. The crude compass has evolved into a magnetic sensing device commonly know as a magnetometer. This directional tool has been used very successfully as a heading and orientation sensor on dynamic platforms. Magnetometers are sensor that detect both the signal and magnitude of the earth field as a voltage output. Using solid-state magnetic sensors and a tilt sensor , a low coast compass system can be realized. This paper covers part of the design vessel heading control systems. The paper presents the principle and design of magnetic sensors in direction control. HMR 3300 is a 3-axial magnetometer, that uses the RS232 converter. This paper presents the design method of the RS232 signal generator based on the programming language Visual C++. And it can generate different basic signals and chirp signals. It has a variety of functions including display of the signal for heading and linking another vessel electrical system .