Title: 改善廢潤滑油再生提煉技術之研究

Keywords: 廢潤滑油;提煉技術;再生油;燃料特性 used lubricating oil;refinement technology;refined oil;fuel characteristics

Abstract: 摘要 臺灣每年所產生的車用廢潤滑油高達數億多公升,數量相當可觀。由於廢潤滑油屬難分解之物質,若能回收提煉再利用,可降低廢潤滑油因隨意傾倒排放,對環境生態帶來重大之影響與衝擊,並提升廢物利用所帶來的附加經濟價值,有效減少廢棄物量,達到資源回收再利用的最終目的。目前國際間對廢潤滑油的處理趨勢,多採回收再精煉成潤滑油基礎油,但因潤滑油基礎油並無明確規範可供參考,故本研究以提煉成柴油為目的。 實驗中以二次常壓蒸餾、酸鹼洗滌及後處理方式,有效改善廢潤滑油品質,得到金黃色透明的再生油品。實驗結果發現,平均每10公升廢潤滑油,可產生約2公升廢重油、2公升輕油及6公升再生油,有效回收率近8成左右。油品性質方面,經提煉後的再生油具有原潤滑油高熱值、高閃火點及高十六烷指數的特性;值得注意的是,透過二次常壓蒸餾及微過濾處理後的再生油,殘碳量明顯比市售高級柴油減少許多,也遠低於一般再生廢潤滑油的殘碳量,有助於降低引擎內部積碳,及因此導致的熱傳導不良,而大大提升引擎運轉效率。 引擎性能及排氣測試方面,經提煉後再生油因熱值較佳,較市售高級柴油有較低耗油率及CO排放濃度,且有較高排氣溫度及燃燒效率。綜觀所有實驗結果,本研究再生油已具有相當優良的燃料性質。

Abstract There are at least several hundred millions used lubricating oil from vehicles every year in Taiwan. If used lubricating oil which is composed of molecules not to be easily broken down could be recycled and refined, not only the impact of this kind of oil on environment would be refined, but the economic benefit achieve. Used lubricated oil is generally refined to produce base oil of lubricating oil. This study purported to improve previous refining technologies to enhance fuel properties of the recycled oil. Two steps of distillation at atmospheric pressure, washing with acidic and alkaline solutions successively, and after-treatment were used in the refining process. Six liters of re-used oil, two liters of light oil and two liters of heave residual oil were produced for every 10 liters of the used lubricating oil when our refined process was applied. Hence, about 80 % used lubricated oil can be refined to be fuel oil. The re-used oil like transparent and golden-yellowish in color. Most of the fuel properties of the re-used oil are superior to those of supreme diesel fuel, such as higher heating value, higher flash point, higher cetane index while much lower carbon residue after being burnt in a combustor. Hence, the re-used oil can be used in diesel vehicles to reduce carbon deposit and enhance heat transfer of the engines and to increase greatly the engine efficiency as well. The re-used oil was also tested for engine performance and emission characteristics. Lower fuel consumption rate and lower carbon monoxide emission, larger exhaust gas temperature and higher combustion efficiency than supreme diesel fuel were found primarily due to its larger heating value and other superior fuel properties. Hence, the re-used oil from the refining process of this study has been found to have splendid fuel properties.