Title: 802.11g及802.11a無線區域網路在船舶上之應用

Keywords: 無線區域網路;船舶無線區域網路;IEEE802.11a;IEEE802.11g; WLAN;WLAN on ships;IEEE802.11a;IEEE802.11g

Abstract: 對建置無線區域網路來說,陸地上的建築物和海上的船舶在建材、空間配置、使用範圍等均有很大的差異。 本論文藉由IEEE 802.11g及IEEE 802.11a分別工作於2.4GHz及5GHz頻帶的特性,在陸地上以及船舶上,測量支援此兩種標準的無線網路存取點(Access Point;AP)之訊號強度及傳輸率,以瞭解距離及障礙物對其之影響。實驗結果發現在可視範圍下,802.11g之涵蓋範圍比802.11a大;在船舶上,由於建材多為容易反射無線電波的鋼材,因此AP也會有較佳的效能。 此外,本論文也藉由實際案例,探討無線區域網路於各類型船舶、港口及碼頭的應用,並探討未來可能的發展方向。

It has a apparent difference in constructing a WLAN in buildings on land or on ships at sea. Because the two environments have different building materials, structures, and range of coverage. According to the characteristics of IEEE 802.11g and 802.11a, in this thesis, we measured the signal strengths and throughputs, which were faded by distance and obstruction, from Access Points in both 802.11g(2.4GHz) and 802.11a(5GHz) bands. From the results of investigation, it has shown that IEEE 802.11g had a greater coverage than IEEE 802.11a in line-of-sight transmission. Besides, Access Point has higher efficiency on ships due to the multiple reflection of electromagnetic wave. In addition, the application and the development of WLAN on all kind of ships, harbors and wharfs are discussed.