Title: 貨櫃航運公司營運影響因素之評選研究

Keywords: 航運經營;模糊集合理論;標準尺度理論;修正式德菲法;層級評分法

Abstract: 近十年來,世界貨櫃運輸貨源平均每年約呈現7%的持續成長。貨櫃航運公司於環境變化之影響下,為因應激烈的市場競爭,必須擁有具競爭力之核心服務能力,才能提高市場競爭力。國際間,貨櫃航運市場一向維持高度競爭的局面,在面對近年來產業市場的高度集中、策略聯盟、規模擴大與公司合併等發展趨勢下,企業所具有的競爭力與執行策略日益受到重視,而制訂策略方針與評估企業績效之參考指標便成為公司經營的關鍵所在。有鑑於國內探討貨櫃航運經營影響因素之相關研究,多偏向於財務等特定層面之考量,對總體面之探討較少,故本研究即就貨櫃航運公司總體營運之影響因素部分進行探討,並利用三階段之評選模式進行關鍵因素之評選。研究結果發現經由本研究所提出之三階段評選模式,可確實找出其所具有的相關影響因素,且可合理且客觀的修正受訪者填答問卷的不確定性與個性上的差異,進行評選。實證結果部分,本研究從55項初選評估因素中擷取23個代表性因素進行關鍵因素之評選。若依整體構面來看,係以「市場特性」為主要之影響構面;而若以代表性因素來說,則以「市場貨源」、「船舶取得成本」、「船隊經營策略」及「油料成本」四項因素為貨櫃航運公司之經營中最具影響力之因素。

Recent years the average growth of cargo resources is about 7% every year continuously for container transportation in the world. For facing drastic competition, container shipping companies have to enhance service abilities in order to increase business. It is a highly competitive situation within international container shipping market. Under development of market concentration, company mergence and strategic alliance, the competitive ability and operation strategy are more important to shipping companies. Consequently, the establishment of strategic objections and the assessment of operation effectiveness become a reference index for the companies. Most of studies related to container operations are concerned on financial level in Taiwan. There are few on overall appraisal. This paper collected all factors affecting liner shipping operations from other related studies and expert interviews, and addressed a 3-step selecting model to evaluate the critical factors. The result found out that using this model can be sensible and objective to revise the difference in uncertainty and personality from subjects. The evidence result showed that out of 55 initial evaluation factors, 23 representative factors were selected to evaluate the critical factors. In summary, market characteristic is the most important category and source of cargoes, ship gain cost, operation strategy and fuel cost are the most critical factors in representative factors of container operations.