Title: 海洋地理資訊系統應用於油污染應急管理之研究∼以北台灣海域為例

Keywords: 海洋地理資訊系統;海洋油污染;海洋油污染管理

Abstract: 摘要 民國90年1月14日希臘籍貨輪Amorgos於墾丁龍坑海域擱淺,造成了至少約500噸的油污外洩,此項意外除了造成了媒體以及社會大眾的驚恐,更造成龍坑生態保護區的生態系統上無可彌補的損失。在此次的洩油事件,給予我們極大之教訓,更顯示出我國在於海洋油污染管理體制上的不足;因此建立完整之海洋油污染管理系統乃是一件刻不冗緩之要務。 本研究參考國際石油工業環保協會IPIECA、聯合國國際海事組織IMO之油污染應急計畫指南與油汙染緊急應變計畫手冊與各種歷史文獻對於油污染處理設備的使用與限制條件的探討,應用地理資訊系統的地理狀況環境展示、地理環境資料庫的整合分析功能,有效利用現有資訊結合當前天氣海象狀況,給予油污染狀況分析與評估。以決策樹的決策選擇方式,以提供油污染處理決策方案的參考建議。根據建議方案,並應用地理資訊之空間分析模組,在最短時間內針對油污染事件發生處予以防堵並消除油污。

Abstract Worldwide trading has made our live so spectacular but which comes along an environmental problem cased by giant shipping cargo, even marine have been know for its powerful capabilities to waive toxic chemistry though it still can’t bear long term effect. January 14th 2001 Greeks’ freight Amorgos ran aground over KenTing LungKen region, at least caused five hundred tons of oil exposure to the open sea, caused natural environment profoundly damaged. This incident indicated the importance of prevent marine oil pollution; Thus building up an effective control management over oil pollution is essential nationwide. Taking references from the report of IPIECA (International Petroleum Industry Environmental Conservation Association) and IMO (International Maritime Organization) emergency guidelines powered by the capability of geographic display and analysis with integrated environmental database of MGIS. Build up decision tree and provide decision alternatives to prevent expansion of oil pollution. Our system monitors the scenario and the development of the oil pollution at sea in real time via radio communication makes decision on the resource allocation responding action forces dispatching for minimum environment damage.