Title: 生物參數和觀測誤差對澳洲東部海域劍旗魚生物參考點F0.1與Fmax估計之影響

The impact of errors in biological parameters and observation error on the estimation of the biological reference point F0.1 and Fmax for the swordfish in the eastern waters of Australia

Keywords: 劍旗魚;澳洲東部海域;生物參考點;不確定性分析;蒙地卡羅模擬 swordfish;eastern waters of Australia;biological reference points;uncertainty analysis;Monte Carlo simulation

Abstract:   生物參考點(biological reference points)經常用分析以漁業利用與生物量水準,並藉以判斷資源生物量是否過低或是漁獲利用壓力是否過高,其中F0.1和Fmax為在進行漁業管理時廣泛被採用之兩個生物參考點。然而過去許多研究指出,生物參考點的估計結果會受許多不確定性因子之影響而有可能產生偏差的估計結果。   本研究考量澳洲東部海域劍旗魚之漁獲物樣本資料與相關生物參數不確定性以分析其對F0.1與Fmax估計結果的影響,結果顯示體長資料不確定性的影響較可忽略,而在von Bertalnaffy成長參數方面則是以L∞參數的不確定性會產生較大影響,在本研究所探討的所有不確定性因子中,年齡判別資料與體長與體重關係式指數參數之不確定性對於生參考點的影響最為顯著,而Fmax估算結果受到不確定性的影響則遠大於F0.1。

Biological reference points are usually used to define the appropriate levels of harvest and stock size, which be able to be the criteria for determining whether overexploitation or high decline in stock size have occurred. F0.1 and Fmax are two biological reference points commonly used in the fishery management. However, previous studies indicated that the estimations of biological reference points could be influenced by various type of uncertainties. This study takes the uncertainties of catch sample data and biological parameters of swordfish in the eastern waters of Australia into account for analyzing the influence of these uncertainties on the estimates of F0.1 and Fmax. The results indicate the impact of the uncertainty of length data might be negligible. The influence of L∞ is much higher than other two parameters of von Bertalnaffy growth function. Among all uncertainties considered in this study, the impact of the uncertainties of aging data and power parameter of length-weight relationship are more obvious than other factors. Comparing to F0.1, Fmax is much more sensitive to these uncertainties.