Title: 市售包裝綠茶飲料之抗氧化能力比較

Keywords: 綠茶;飲料;抗氧化能力 green tea;beverages;antioxidant activities

Abstract: 本研究分析市售六種綠茶飲料中之可溶性固形物、總酚、沒食子酸(gallic acid)、咖啡因、維生素C與各種兒茶素之含量,並測定及比較各產品之抗氧化能力,包括 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) 自由基清除能力、亞鐵離子螯合能力及相當於 trolox 當量濃度之抗氧化能力。 由結果得知 A1 綠茶產品可溶性固形物含量為 27.46 mg/mL,總酚含量為 1.25 mg/mL,清除 DPPH 自由基能力與亞鐵離子螯合能力之 EC50 分別為 104.13 g/mL 及 949.92 g/mL,相當 trolox 當量濃度抗氧化能力 (TEAC) 為 1.8 mmol/L trolox。在各項抗氧化能力測試中 A1 產品有較高之抗氧化能力;總兒茶素 (TC) 與總脂型兒茶素 (TGC) 含量是六種產品中最高,分別為 510.84 mg/L 及 273.81 mg/L,其中 (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) 含量等同於同廠之 A2 產品的 2.7 倍。 在抗氧化能力分析關係中,總兒茶素 (TC)、總脂型兒茶素 (TGC) 及總酚 (TP) 皆與清除 DPPH 自由基能力之 EC50 呈負相關;與 TEAC 呈正相關;與亞鐵離子螯合能力之 EC50 則無顯著相關性。維生素 C 與咖啡因對三種抗氧化能力測驗則皆無顯著相關性。

Six commercial green tea beverages were analyzed for their soluble solid content, total phenolic content, gallic acid, caffeine, vitamin C, and catechins. Their antioxidant capacities, including 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging capacity, ferrous ion chelating effect, and trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity (TEAC), were also evaluated and compared. The soluble solid content and total phenolic content in sample A1 were 27.46 mg/mL and 1.25 mg/mL, respectively. Its effective concentration (EC50) of DPPH radical scavenging capacity and chelating ability of ferrous ions were 104.13 and 949.92 g/mL, respectively. The trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity (TEAC) of A1 sample was 1.8 mmol/L trolox. Both total catechins (TC) and total ester type catechins (TGC) content of sample A1, which were 510.84 and 273.81 mg/L, respectively were the highest among the six samples. Its content of (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) was 2.7 times higher than sample A2, which was produced by the same manufacturer. Correlation tests between chemical contents and antioxidant capacities were also performed. TC (total catechins), TGC (total ester type catechins) and TP (total phenolic) showed a negative correlation with the EC50 of DPPH radical scavenging effect, a positive correlation with TEAC, and no correlation with the EC50 of chelating ability of ferrous ion. Vitamin C and caffeine showed no correlation with the three indices of antioxidant capacities mentioned above.