Title: 1999-2008年間台中及花蓮漁市場拍賣漁獲物平均營養位階變動之研究

Keywords: 平均營養位階;漁獲平衡指數;魚種類群;台中沿海;花蓮沿海

Abstract: 摘要 本研究利用台中與花蓮區漁會漁市場1999~2008年漁獲拍賣之統計資料,計算台中與花蓮海域平均營養位階(Mean trophic level;MTL)、MTL貢獻百分比(Contribute trophic level;CTL)及漁獲平衡指數(Fishing-in-Balance,FiB)等三項漁業生態指標,藉以分析台中與花蓮海域漁獲資源長期利用情形。研究結果如下: 一、台中海域位於大陸沿岸水南下之陸棚生態系,因此漁獲魚種主要以底棲(Demersal species)、珊瑚礁類群(Reef-associated species)及無脊椎動物(Invertebrates)為主。經由歷年魚種漁獲量變動分析顯示,底棲、珊瑚礁類群及無脊椎動物三者的漁獲比例呈現逐年增加,洄游類群(Pelagic species)及中底層類群(Benthopelagic species)則呈現逐年下降;此外,藉由歷年CTL累計前50%之優勢魚種中顯示,洄游群性魚種似乎呈現逐年降低,無脊椎動物則逐年增加。 二、花蓮海域因位於黑潮(Kuroshio)流經之大洋生態系,因此,由歷年五大類群漁獲量百分比變動顯示,其主要優勢魚種以洄游類群為主,且其漁獲量百分比有逐年加的趨勢。 三、綜合台中與花蓮區漁會漁市場五大類群漁獲量、 MTL及CTL指標顯示,台中地區自2001年後,洄游類群之百分比逐漸下降,無脊椎動物所佔之百分比逐漸上升,MTL平均下降速率高於世界均值。而花蓮地區MTL雖呈現逐年增加,但其漁獲量於10年間大幅萎縮了60%。 四、台中與花蓮二地區FiB值皆為向下利用型,顯示該等海域由於長期的漁業開發及資源之利用,生態資源及結構受到嚴重衝擊。此外,藉此也驗證了台中沿近海漁業資源已呈現失衡現象;另外,花蓮於2006年以後亦呈現向下層捕撈(Fishing Down Marine Food Webs; 簡稱FDMFW)現象。 關鍵詞:平均營養位階、漁獲平衡指數、魚種類群、台中沿海、花蓮沿海

Abstract The mean trophic level (MTL) and the fishing-inbalance (FiB) index were estimated by the landings in Taichung and Hualien fisheries association during 1999-2008. The results of this study were summarized as follows: 1. Due to the coastal waters of Taichung located in the continental shelf ecosystem. Therefore, the main fishing species were demersal, reef-associated, and invertebrates. Based on the landings data showed that these three species were increasing year by year whereas the pelagic and benthopelagic species were decreasing. According to the CTL analysis showed that the pelagic species were decreasing continuously while the invertebrates were increasing year by year. 2. While, Hualien were located near in the Kuroshio ecosystem. Then, the main fishing species was pelagic species, and the ratio of landings of this species was increasing in recent years. 3. The MTL and CTL showed that the proportion of pelagic species landings of Taichung was decreasing in 2001, in the meantime the invertebrates were increasing; and the average rate of descending of MTL was higher than worldwide average value. Even the MTL of Hualien area was trending up year by year, but its landings had reduced 60% in the last 10 years. 4. Due to the fisheries development and utilization, the trend of FiB in Taichung and Hualien showed that they were belonged to utilizing type downwards, it illustrated that the ecological resource and structure had been influenced seriously. Moreover, it also proved that the Taichung coastal fishery resource as unbalanced, and FDMFW (Fishing down marine food webs) appeared in Hualien since 2006. Keywords: Trophic level (TL), Fishing-in-balance (FiB) index, Species group, Coastal waters of Taichung, Coastal waters of Hualien