Title: 2006年夏季期間澎湖週邊海域浮游動物生物量分布特性之研究

Keywords: 浮游動物;聲波探測;水團;群集分析;台灣海峽 zooplankton;hydroacoustic;water mass;cluster analysis;Taiwan Strait

Abstract: 本研究於2006年8月29 ~ 30日,利用海研二號研究船在台灣海峽澎湖週邊海域,進行聲波航行探測及定點浮游動物採樣與水文觀測之實驗;同時利用群集分析法及相關分析法來探究本海域浮游動物生物量與水團分布結構之關係。 群集分析的結果顯示,本研究水域可細分為冷渦混合水(Mu)、表層混合水(Ms)、南中國海表層水(Sc)、黑潮表水(Sk)、冷渦水(Du)等五種水團。而隱含生物量大小指標的Sv值,則可區分為高(平均 -53.3 dB)、中(平均 -59.4 dB)、低(平均 -63.3 dB)三種生物量類型。且相關分析結果顯示,高生物量分布之區塊,主要分布於Mu水團中,而低生物量分布之區塊,則主要分布於Sk、Du水團中,至於中等生物量之區塊,則是分布於Sc、Ms水團中。 此外,由浮游動物生物多樣性分析的結果顯示,澎湖週邊海域浮游動物之分布,與冷水渦有密切關係。其中在冷水渦外圍的Mu水團中有較高之豐度和歧異度,其次依序為Sc、Ms水團及Sk、Du水團。且由浮游動物的組成可知,某些類別的浮游動物如棘皮類幼生、藤壺幼生、介形類、枝角類分別在Sc、Mu、Du、Ms水團中有較高的組成比例。

In order to realize the biomass and distribution of zooplankton in the waters of Penghu, middle part of Taiwan Strait. The present study, applied a cluster analysis method to hydroacoustic survey data (Sv, an acoustic volume backscattering strength index of biomass), oceanographic data (temperature and salinity), and plankton net samplings data collected from the waters of Penghu by the Ocean research No.2 during summer (29-30 August, 2006). Five types (Mu, Ms, Sc, Sk and Du) of water masses and three groups of biomass (high, middle and low of Sv) were suggested by results of cluster analysis from oceanographic data and hydroacoustic survey data, respectively. The correlation analysis showed that the high biomass group (Sv > -56.7 dB) was distribution in type Mu water mass. Conversely, the low biomass group (Sv < -61.1 dB) was distribution in types Sk and Du water masses. Also, the composition of zooplankton showed that the highest bio diversity and abundance were distribution in the type Mu water mass, and the lowest value in the types Sk and Du water masses. Furthermore, we found some taxonomic group, such as Echinodermata larva, Barnacle nauplius, Ostracoda, Cladocera, had high composition percentage in the types Sc, Mu, Du, Ms water masses, respectively. This result suggested that the distribution, abundance and composition of zooplankton are associated with different water masses in the waters of Taiwan Strait.