Title: 我國漁業資源保育區規劃與管理之研究

Keywords: 漁業資源保育區;海洋保育區;生物多樣性;永續發展

Abstract: 摘 要 地球生物多樣資源對人類的社經發展至關重要。鑑於水產生物之構成亦屬有限的資源,因此必須採取適當之保育與管理,以利永續發展。為達到水產資源公平、合理、分享的永續利用目標,劃設海洋保護區為最為簡單有效成本最低之方法。 台灣在1970年代起,政府漁政單位為保全水產生物多樣性,陸續在全省設置沿岸漁業資源保育區25處。但是隨著時空轉變,以及缺乏有效之管理,保護區保育之功能未如理想。本研究探討漁業資源保育區管理之問題,並研擬具體可行的發展策略,供作台灣沿岸永續發展參考。結果摘要如下: 一、分析目前國際海洋生物資源保育之趨勢,與海洋保護區之發展歷程及其效益。 二、探討了國外海洋保護區之經營管理經驗。介紹國際所推崇的澳洲大堡礁海洋保護區。分析印尼海洋保護區在經營管理上遇到問題,以及沙烏地阿拉伯Farasan島海洋保護區,透過國際保育團體的協助,成功劃設了紅海第一個海洋保護區。 三、台灣有10個公告漁業資源保育區之經緯度有一定的誤差,且由於管理機制尚未健全,有近九成的保育區管理成效不彰,宜制訂保護行動計劃積極管理。 四、探討了台灣漁業資源保育區之沿革,並透過現場調查分析其實際現況,發現其當前所面臨之問題,最後提出其規劃策略。 關鍵詞:漁業資源保育區、海洋保育區、生物多樣性、永續發展。

Abstract Variously biological resources of the Earth are critically important to the social-economic development of the human being. Since the composition of aquatic biological resources belongs to the limited resources, it needs to have adequate conservation and management to sustain development. To achieve the goals of sustainable utilization on equality, reasonableness, and share, the designation of marine protected areas is the most effective way with the lowest cost. Starting 1970, fisheries administration in Taiwan has continuously set up 25 fishery resource protected areas along coast to conserve aquatic biological diversity. However, the function of protecte to conserve resources was unsatisfied because of the change of environment and lacks of effective management. This study was to discuss the management problems of fishery resource protected areas and to provide feasible development strategies as references for the sustainable coastal development in Taiwan. The results are summarized as follows: 1. to analysis the trend of international oceanic biological resources conservation, the development and benefits of marine protected areas. 2. to discuss the status of management in other countries such as protected areas in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park of Australia, operation management of marine protected areas in Indonesia, and the success of marine protected areas in Farasan island of Indonesia. 3. there are 10 fishery resource protected areas published with error and the effort of managing 18 one was in vein from uncompleted management mechanism. 4. to provide strategies with feasible suggestions for marine protected areas planning in Taiwan by investigating and analyzing the development and problems of marine protected areas in Taiwan. Key words: Fishery resource protected areas, Marine protected area, Biological diversity, Sustainable development