Title: 小球藻萃取物對於第二型登革病毒感染之保護效果評估

Keywords: 登革;小球藻;萃取物 dengue;Chlorella;extracts

Abstract: 登革病毒為黃質病毒屬中藉由蚊媒傳播而感染人類的病毒,估計每年登革出血熱或登革休克症後群的病例數約一百萬例左右,其中死亡病例數占2 - 5%。目前仍無針對登革相關疾病之疫苗和抗病毒藥物上市,然而許多研究指出大型藻類的硫酸多醣可有效抑制登革病毒感染。本篇主要評估經熱水萃取之小球藻萃取物(Chlorella pyrenoidosa extracts, CPE)對於第二型登革病毒(Dengue virus Type II, DV2)感染是否具抑制效果。細胞實驗方面,CPE可干擾病毒感染之早期階段。CPE直接與病毒顆粒作用(virucide)、作用於病毒感染前(pre-treatment)或作用於病毒進入細胞階段(post-treatment),1 mg/ml濃度可降低病毒感染能力、胞內病毒核醣核酸量及胞內病毒抗原量,其中又以virucide之效果最佳。CPE經分子量100 kDa之超過濾膜劃分後,大分子量劃分物(CPE-F1)相較於小分子量劃分物(CPE-F2)和CPE在pre-treatment之效果佳。DV2之C3H/HeN乳鼠感染模式中,八日齡小鼠經顱內注射100 PFU/mice之病毒感染劑量,死亡率為100%,並有部分感染小鼠出現腸胃道出血、血漿滲漏的登革症狀。CPE於DV2攻毒前混合,可提高感染小鼠之存活率。綜合上述,初步評估小球藻萃取物在細胞試驗及動物試驗中皆具有抑制DV2感染的能力。

Dengue virus (DV), mosquito-borne members of the family Flaviviridae, is the agent of the most prevalent viral disease in humans. Of the 1 million annual cases of dengue haemorrhagic fever/dengue shock syndrome, about 2 - 5% is fatal. Now, there is still no vaccine or antiviral drug to treat DV infections, although the sulfated polysaccharide from the algae is known to present anti-dengue viral activity. In this study, the antiviral activity of hot water extracts from microalgae (Chlorella pyrenoidosa) on dengue virus type II (DV2) was evaluated. In vitro antiviral studies, the chlorella pyrenoidosa extracts (CPE) could interference the early step of dengue virus infection. CPE (1 mg/ml) reacting with DV2 direct (virucide) , before adsorption (pre-treatment) or after entry the cell (post-treatment) can decrease virus infectivity, viral RNA level and viral protein level. And CPE direct react with DV2 virus particles (virucide) was better than other treatments. CPE was fractionized by molecular weight cut-off ultrafiltration membrane with 100 kDa. The high molecular mass fraction (CPE-F1) is better than the low (CPE-F2) and CPE in interfering DV2 infection. In the DV2 infected C3H/HeN mice model, all of eighth-day-old mice would die within 6 - 8 days after intracranial inoculation of DV2 with 100 PFU/mice, some of them developed the typical dengue syndrome such as plasma leakage and gastrointestinal hemorrhagic. In vivo antiviral studies, eighth-day-old mice inoculate with mixture of DV2 and CPE could elevate the survival rate. These results show that the hot water extracts from Chlorella pyrenoidosa can against dengue virus type II infection in vitro and in vivo.