Title: 褐藻萃取物對抗癌劑誘導倉鼠精子損傷及氧化壓力之影響

Keywords: 褐藻萃取物;褐藻素;抗癌劑;氧化壓力;生殖毒性

Abstract: 造成男性不孕的原因,主要是由於氧化壓力造成精子和睪丸損傷。本研究以褐藻萃取物探討其抗氧化、抗發炎活性,並研究其對氧化壓力造成精子損傷之保護功效。以乙醇、丙酮、超臨界流體、超臨界流體加乙醇萃取褐藻粉,分別得到 ANE、ANA、ANS 及 ANC 等萃取物。以 HPLC 測定褐藻素含量與 ANE 的抗氧化活性。利用 MTT assay 測試細胞安全性,以 NBT reduction 與 ROS assay 測試萃取物對 LPS 誘導老鼠巨噬細胞發炎之抗氧化活性。以動物模式探討抗癌劑 (Cisplatin; CP) 誘導倉鼠生殖能力損傷,ANE 的餵食是否具有改善。實驗結果顯示褐藻素含量以 ANA 最高。ANE 含大量多酚化合物,具強的 DPPH 自由基清除活性及還原力,顯示其抗氧化活性與總多酚含量呈正相關。四種萃取物在濃度 200 ug/mL 以下皆不會對老鼠巨噬細胞 RAW264.7 造成毒性。褐藻萃取物在濃度 100 ug/mL 皆對於清除 LPS 誘導 RAW264.7 中 O2-、H2O2 等 ROS 的產生具有良好效果。動物實驗結果顯示,在 CP 誘導的損傷下,ANE 的餵食皆可以顯著的增加生殖器官的重量、副睪中精子的數目、活動力、粒線體膜電位、睪丸中 SOD 的活性、睪固酮濃度與製精小管中的生殖細胞的厚度。另外 ANE 的餵食也可以顯著的降低 CP 所誘導倉鼠精子形態不正常所占的比例、精子中 ROS 含量及睪丸、精子和血漿中脂質過氧化物 MDA 的產生。以上結果可能是由於 ANE 抑制了睪丸中 ROS 的生成,其作用的有效成分也許是褐藻素、多酚類與類黃酮化合物。藉由細胞抗發炎與動物模式下,本研究中證實褐藻萃取物的保護效果可能是藉由其抗氧化活性來改善氧化壓力造成的傷害。

Oxidative stress is now recognized as a common pathology that affects up to half of all infertile men. This study extracted powder of Ascophyllum nodosum by ethanol, acetone, supercritical fluid extract (SFE) and ethanol SFE respectively, and obtained ANE, ANA, ANS and ANC. ANA contained the most fucoxanthin content. And ANE contained the highest level of total polyphenolic content, also demonstrated the strong DPPH radical scavenging activity and reducing power. The ANE, ANA, ANS and ANC did not exert any cytotoxic effect on RAW264.7 under the tested concentration (200 ug/mL). Four kind of extracts remarkablely decreased superoxide anion and intracellular ROS content of macrophage induced by LPS. To evaluate the protective effects of ANE against Cisplatin (CP) -induced reproductive toxicity in hamsters. ANE reduced the extent of CP-induced sperm concentration, abnormality and enhanced sperm motility and mitochondrial membrane potential. Treatment with ANE restored the control level of malondialdehyde (MDA) and intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the CP-treated testis. The CP injection also induced decline in the levels of superoxide dismutase (SOD) were significantly reversed to control levels in groups where CP was preceded by the administration of ANE. Our results showed the histopathological findings of testes in short term treatment. This study clearly indicates that CP-treatment impaired markedly testicular function, and ANE treatment increased the activities of testicular antioxidant enzymes and restored sperm characteristics. The possible potential beneficial effects of ANE were particularly focused on fucoxanthin, total polyphenol and flavonoid compounds. In our studies, ANE have been shown to exhibit strong antioxidant activity which is attributed to quenching and scavenging free radicals. The protective effects of tested brown algae extract are, therefore, suggested to be mediated by their potent antioxidant activities, and provided significant amelioration of oxidative stress parameters.