Title: 1997-1998 ENSO事件期間龜山島周邊海域垂直溫鹽變動特性之研究

Keywords: 龜山島;溫鹽觀測;聖嬰/南方震盪; Quay-Shan Island;CTD observation;ENSO

Abstract: 摘要 1997/98 ENSO事件為二十世紀最強烈的一次,此事件對於台灣週邊海域之影響如何?因缺乏長期之水下觀測資料,一般僅能從衛星遙測獲得表層海水的資料研判。位處西太平洋邊陲的龜山島海域,西邊有陸地阻隔,東邊有黑潮流經,加上受海底地形的影響,黑潮主流及反流會入侵本海域,形成良好的漁場。此海域是海研二號經常探測之範圍,累積有可觀的CTD觀測資料。1997/98年ENSO事件期間,龜山島海域之垂直溫鹽變動特性值得研究,本研究蒐集ENSO期間164個CTD觀測站資料加以分析,獲得初步成果摘述如下: (一)衛星遙測表溫資料顯示,龜山島及其南北側鄰近海域之SSTA,與SOI呈一反向關係,且其離均差值愈往南之區域,變動愈大,故ENSO現象對本海域之表溫有直接的影響。 (二)100m以淺之各測點的水溫結構及其斜降率頗為類似;100m以深之水域,則溫度的斜降率程度不一;鹽度方面,表層之鹽度變動幅度在33.2 ~ 34.7 psu間變動;在100m以淺處,鹽度均隨深度增加而上升,最大值約達34.5 psu;其後隨深度而逐漸降低,至300m以深時,降至34.4 psu左右,鹽度幾乎趨於穩定。 (三)CTD觀測資料之ANOVA分析顯示,年間水溫變動主要表現在150m以淺水層,150m以深之年間差異不顯著;鹽度方面則沿岸區與外洋區之表現不同,沿岸區之測站在150m以淺均具年間差異,外洋區之測站則年間鹽度變化僅在150m及200m水層有顯著的差異性。 綜上,本次ENSO事件期間自1998年7月由聖嬰轉為反聖嬰,而CTD觀測之溫鹽值顯示,表層與次表層之變異量亦以1998年為最大,顯示ENSO對研究海域之影響不僅限於海表層。本研究分析ENSO期間龜山島海域的垂直溫鹽變動,受限於船測地點與時間的不均勻,無法代表固定點的連續性溫鹽變動是本研究的限制,而建立長期的定點海上水文觀測站才是解決之道。 關鍵字:龜山島、溫鹽觀測、聖嬰/南方震盪

Abstract The 1997/98 ENSO event is the strongest one occurred in the Twentyth Century and its influence to Taiwan waters is highly concerned. Since lack of long-term subsurface in situ data, we usually use SST data obtained by Satellite Remote Sensing as instead. The waters off Quay-Shan Island, located in northeastern Taiwan, with favorable geographic and oceanographic features contributed by seabed terrain and Kuroshio Current, has been one of the most important fishing ground of Taiwan for a long time. During the period, the Ocean Research Vessel (Ocean Researcher II) conducted her routine cruises and accumulated massive CTD observation data in the interested area. In order to investigate the vertical thermohaline fluctuation in the region during the 1997/98 ENSO event, we analyze CTD data collected in 164 stations by the vessel. The major findings of the analysis are as follows: (1)According to SST remote sensing data, the time series of SST anomalies in the Quay-Shan waters as well as its adjacent waters in the north and south are out of phase with SOI time series. Such phenomena observed in the south are much more significant than those in the north, which indicate that the ENSO do affect the SST in Quay-Shan waters. (2)In upper layers (<100 m), the declination of water temperatures measured in each station have similar T-D curves, however those in deeper layers (>100 m) differ considerably station by station. The variations of salinity in surface layers are between 33.2-34.7 psu. In upper layers (<100 m ), the salinity inceases while the depth increases, with a maximum value about 34.5 psu. The salinity then decreases with depths in deeper layers until reaching the depth of 300m where salinity levels are stable around 34.4 psu. (3)ANOVA shows that the inter-annual differences of the water temperature are mainly located at depths above 150 m. There are no significant inter-annual differences in the waters under 150 m. For salinity, the coastal and pelagic waters show different characteristics. The inter-annual differences of the former exist in the whole layers above 150 m, however those differences of the latter only occur in the depths of 150 m and 200 m . In July 1998, the El Niño event converse to La Niña event during 1997 /98 ENSO event. According to the CTD data, the most significant values of variation observed in surface waters and sub-surface waters are during 1998. This suggests that the ENSO event’s influence is able to reach subsurface of the study waters to a certain extent. As the alignments of the CTD stations in the study area are not even in space and time, it is impossible to built up a model for the result. It is recommended that to establish a stationary monitoring system at sea would be the only solution. Keywords:Quay-Shan Island、ENSO、CTD observation