Title: 凍結貯藏對九孔肌肉之影響

Keywords: 肌動凝蛋白;鈣核苷三磷酸酶;揮發性鹽基態氮;保水力;組織切片 actomyosin;Ca+2-ATPase;volatile basic nitrogen;water holding capacity;histology

Abstract: 本研究之目的是探討凍結貯藏對九孔 (Haliotis diversicolor supertexta) 肌肉品質之影響。將鮮活九孔進行兩種凍結條件 (-20oC, -40oC),並皆置於-20oC凍藏。定期採樣測定可抽出肌動凝蛋白、鈣核苷三磷酸酶活性、鮮度以及保水力並作組織切片觀察。結果顯示-20oC組在第6個月肌動凝蛋白抽出率下降至3.69%,-40oC組則維持約在4.3%;而兩者鈣核苷三磷酸酶比活性,分別下降至0.17和0.24 μmole Pi/min/mg protein。保水能力方面前者降至21%,後者則保持穩定。又、前者揮發性鹽基態氮含量最大值為6.46%,仍呈現非常新鮮狀態。同時發現兩組隨凍藏時間延長,在總反應硫氫基方面前五個月無明顯變化,而可反應硫氫基含量皆隨時間延長有下降的趨勢,但在-40oC組下降趨勢較為緩和,此現象可能為蛋白分子間凝聚成較大分子而將硫氫基包埋。肌肉組織切片觀察上,和新鮮狀態相比可看出兩組條件下肌肉纖維凍藏後彼此間有扭曲糾結的情形,且纖維間之空隙隨凍藏時間延長有增加傾向。

The aim of this study was to investigate the quality of small abalones (Haliotis diversicolor supertexta) during frozen storage. Alive small abalones were washed and freezing with different temperature conditions (-20oC, -40oC), and then frozen storage at -20oC. The samples were taken out for the analyses about the extractable actomyosin, Ca+2-ATPase activity, freshness, water holding capacity and the observations of histological section. From the results, the percentage of extractable actomyosin decreased to 3.69% at -20oC group in the sixth month and about maintained 4.3% at -40oC group in the same time; Ca+2-ATPase specific activity decreased to 0.17 and 0.24 μmole Pi/min/mg protein, respectively. In water holding capacity, the former decreased to 21% and the latter kept stable. And the volatile basic nitrogen of the former had the highest value (6.46%) which was still belongs to freshness. The total –SH group of two groups were found no significant difference with extending storage, but the reactive –SH group decreased. And, the reactive –SH group decreasing trend in -40oC freezing condition is slighter than -20oC. This appearance was due to the protein molecules became larger via aggregation so that the –SH group were buried. From observations of histology, it was found that the muscle fiber in two groups had twisted, and the gaps between muscle fibers had increased with extending frozen storage time.