Title: 台北縣貢寮鄉發展漁村生態旅遊之經濟效益評估

Keywords: 漁村;生態旅遊;非市場財貨估價法;遊憩經濟效益 fishing villages;eco-tourism;non-market valuation techniques;recreational and economic Benefits

Abstract: 摘 要 分析貢寮鄉遊客之遊憩行為及特性,並瞭解其對貢寮地區發展漁村生態旅遊之看法,最終以非市場估價法評估其遊憩經濟效益,提供貢寮未來發展生態旅遊規劃之參考,研究結果摘要如下: 一、生態旅遊是目前強調地方經濟發展與環境保護兼顧的最佳模式,台北縣貢寮鄉可結合個別的漁村環境特色與遊憩市場需求,透過妥善的規劃與適當的經營管理,開創漁村生態旅遊之新契機。 二、近83.7%的受訪者認為貢寮景觀視野優美、自然生態保留完好。每年願意參加漁村生態旅遊之平均次數為2.3次;每人每年之遊憩效益為3,991元,經濟效益約為47億5仟萬元,顯示貢寮鄉規劃漁村生態旅遊應可發揮顯著之經濟效益與發展潛力。 三、對貢寮鄉發展漁村生態旅遊之認知:僅「可提供遊客對當地漁村環境教育之機會」、「能增強遊客對漁村生態保育的支持」二項認同度均在同意以上,但有78%的受訪者不知道臺灣從事生態旅遊成功之案例,顯示受訪者對「生態旅遊」及「漁村」相關之認知較為欠缺,故未來臺灣在推動生態旅遊及漁村社造上有極待努力的空間。 關鍵詞:漁村、生態旅遊、非市場財貨估價法、遊憩經濟效益。

Abstract This study analyses the behaviors and characteristics of tourists in Gongliao Township and their opinions towards developing Gongliao into an ecotourism fishing town. Non-market assessment is used to evaluate the economic benefits of such ecotourism, and the result of which can be used as a reference for future planning of the region’s ecotourism development. Results for this study are as follows: 1.Ecotourism is the optimal type of tourism in maintaining the equilibrium between regional economic development and environmental protection. Through well planning and proper management of combining the special characteristics of individual fishing villages and market needs for tourism, Gongliao Township can open up new markets for ecotourism in fishing villages. 2.Nearly 83.7% of the interviewees agreed that Gongliao has beautiful sceneries and well preserved natural resources. The annual average for willful tourists to engage in ecotourism is 2.3 times. The annual tourism benefit per person is NT$3,991. Its economic benefit is approximately NT$4.75 billion. These figures indicate that the development of Gongliao into an ecotourism region can bring significant economic benefits and potentials to the region. 3.Tourist understanding towards ecotourism in Gongliao is limited to 1) it “can provide tourists an opportunity to learn about the fishing villages” and 2) it “can enhance tourists’ support to preserve the ecological environment of the fishing villages.” 78% of the interviewees are not aware of any successful cases of ecotourism in Taiwan, indicating that the interviewees lack understanding in ecotourism and fishing villages. Therefore, more work needs to be done to promote ecotourism and development of fishing villages. Keywords:fishing villages、eco-tourism、non-market valuation techniques、recreational and economic Benefits