Title: 酵母菌降血糖活性物質之萃取及其降血糖活性評估

Keywords: 酵母菌萃取物;降血糖 yeast extract;hypoglycemic

Abstract: 摘要 源自酵母菌 Saccharomyces sp. NO.54菌體內之胞內蛋白質已被證實具有促進脂肪細胞吸收葡萄糖之功效。本研究以動物餵食模式探討破碎及 0.1 M 氨水萃取酵母菌菌體所得之萃取物對第二型糖尿病大鼠降血糖之功效,另探討不同化學萃取方式之酵母菌萃取物對分化 3T3-L1 脂肪細胞吸收葡萄糖之影響。經 nicotinamide (230 mg/kg bw) 及 streptozotocin (65 mg/kg bw) 誘發成第二型糖尿病之雄性 Sprague-Dawley 大白鼠,分別管餵酵母菌萃取物 45 mg/kg bw/day (酵母菌萃取組) 及破碎菌體 225 mg/kg bw/day (破菌組) 6 週後,結果顯示破菌組體重增加量及脂肪組織重量明顯低於糖尿病控制組,其體重增加量減少18.6%;酵母菌萃取組體重增加量則無明顯差異。酵母菌萃取組在口服葡萄糖耐受性試驗 (OGTT) 後 2 小時之血糖值為 174 mg/dL,明顯低於糖尿病控制組之 209 mg/dL,且其 OGTT 血糖曲線下面積明顯低於糖尿病控制組所得,破菌組血糖值則與糖尿病控制組無顯著差異。酵母菌萃取組空腹血漿中葡萄糖濃度及胰島素濃度明顯低於糖尿病控制組,其高密度脂蛋白濃度明顯大於糖尿病控制組。酵母菌萃取組及破菌組肝臟總膽固醇濃度均明顯低於糖尿病控制組,且血漿中三酸甘油酯濃度亦明顯低於糖尿病控制組,分別比糖尿病控制組降低 25% 及 33%。此外,酵母菌萃取組及破菌組明顯增加肝臟 Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase 之活性約 1.8 及 1.6 倍。以分化之前驅脂肪細胞 (3T3-L1) 進行酵母菌萃取物活性分析,以不同濃度的氨水及乙酸乙酯進行萃取,發現 1.5 M 氨水及 20% 乙酸乙酯萃取所得之萃取物具有最高葡萄糖吸收之相對活性。

Abstract An intracellular protein from Saccharomyces sp. No.54 has been demonstrated to enhance the glucose uptake of adipose cells. The aims of this research are to investigate the hypoglycemic activity of broken yeast and yeast extract with 0.1 M ammonia water by oral feeding in rats, and to determine the optimal concentration of ammonia water and ethyl acetate for extraction of the active substance from yeast. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were injected subcutaneously with nicotinamide (230 mg/kg bw) and streptozotocin (65 mg/kg bw) to induce type 2 diabetes mellitus. After feeding rats with yeast extract (45 mg/kg bw/day, YE group) and broken yeast (225 mg/kg bw/day, BY group) for six weeks, the body weight gain of BY group was significantly decreased by 18.6%, compared with diabetic control;but it was not significantly different between YE group and diabetic control. In glucose tolerance test (OGTT), after ingestion of glucose for 2h, the plasma glucose of YE group was 174 mg/dL,which was significantly lower than that (209 mg/dL) of diabetic control group, and area under the curve (AUC) of plasma glucose is significantly lower than that of diabetic control. The fasting plasma glucose and insulin concentration of rats fed with yeast extract were significantly lower than that of diabetic control. After feeding yeast extract and broken yeast cell for 6 weeks, the plasma triglycerol concentration was significantly decreased by 25% and 33%, respectively, compared to diabetic control. The hepatic total cholesterol amounts for experimental groups were also significantly decreased. Moreover, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase activity for YE group and BY group were significantly increased by 1.8 and 1.6 fold, respectively, compared to diabetic control. Using differentiated 3T3-L1 cell as assay model, the highest glucose uptake rate of cells were obtained by extraction of yeast cell with 1.5 M ammonia water and 20% ethyl acetate.