Title: 台灣漁業劃設海洋保護區之策略

Keywords: 自然保護區;生物多樣性;永續發展;海洋保護區;禁漁區 nature marine protected areas;biodiversity;sustainable utilization;marine protected areas;no-take zones by fishing

Abstract: 摘 要 劃設自然保護區乃至於生物圈保護區為維持生物多樣性,進而滿足自然資源永續利用與人類得予永續發展之必然措施。漁業長久以來為提供人類動物性蛋白質糧食而積極開發海洋生物資源,為順應此一國際趨勢與深切體認保護區確是漁業永續發展之基石,漁業本身積極劃設海洋保護區已是刻不容緩須正視之課題。本研究之目的正是要研擬台灣漁業劃設海洋保護區之策略,研究結果摘要如下: 一、配合各種保護區之主次要管理目標,提高其多重價值,進行多元綜合性之管理為保護區之發展趨勢。 二、台灣沿近海漁業之漁獲量呈遞減之勢,近三年之平均年產量約為80年代後期之60%。 三、漁業在科學依據下,儘可能對魚類的重要產卵場、索餌場、越冬場等魚類群集之場所劃設禁漁區。如此在固本與溢出效應(Spillover)下,可確保漁業之永續發展。 四、漁業劃設與海洋保護區有關之重要棲地或區域為禁漁區、漁業資源保育區、珊瑚礁區、濕地、紅樹林、國家海洋公園等,當前宜積極對候選區域進行持續性的生態調查,並建立相關之基礎資料庫。 五、漁業應自行就海洋保護區之規劃、建立、管理、評估、監測、宣導等方面訂定一套完善的制度。 關鍵詞:自然保護區,生物多樣性,永續發展,海洋保護區,禁漁區

Abstract The establishment of nature protected areas as well as biosphere reserve areas are essential in maintaining biodiversity and in meeting the needs of natural resource sustainable utilization and human sustainable development. Marine living resource has been exploited for a long period of time to afford animal protein to human. Recognizing that protected areas are the foundation for fisheries sustainable development and that accommodating such development is an international trend, it is urgent that fishery industries establish marine protected areas. The purpose of this study is to draw up strategies to establish fisheries marine protected areas in Taiwan. The results are summarized as follows: 1. Harmonizing the primary and secondary management objectives, enhancing their multiple values, and carrying out integrated management are development trends of marine protected areas. 2. The catch of coastal and offshore fisheries in Taiwan is decreasing gradually. Average yield in the recent three years is about 60% of the yield in the 80’s. 3. According to scientific evidence, fishery industries should establish no-take zones by fishing for important fish spawning ground, nurseries, and living ground in the winter to achieve fisheries sustainable development with the spillover effect. 4. Habitats or areas critical to fisheries and marine protected areas are designated as no-take zones by fishing, fishery resources protected areas, coral reef areas, wetlands, mangroves, and national marine parks should undergo continual ecological survey as well as to establish related fundamental data base. 5. Fishery industries should establish a comprehensive institution for the plan, establishment, management, assessment, monitoring, and promotion of fisheries marine protected areas. Key words:nature marine protected areas,biodiversity,sustainable utilization,marine protected areas,no-take zones by fishing